The Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu is the chief executive of the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. According to the Constitution of India, the Governor is the legal head of the state, but actual executive authority rests with the Chief Minister. Following elections to the Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly, the state Governor usually invites the majority coalition to form the government. The Governor appoints the Chief Minister, whose Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to the Legislative Assembly.

Tamil Nadu's Chief Minister: Quick Facts

Current Chief MinisterMuthuvel Karunanidhi Stalin
Political partyDravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Term of office5 years
Oath taking date07 May 2021
First Chief MinisterP.S. Kumaraswamy Raja

Current Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu 2023

Muthuvel Karunanidhi Stalin is an Indian politician who is the 8th and current Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu. Stalin is the President of Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) party since 28 August 2018. He served as the 45th Mayor of Chennai and the first Deputy Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu from 1996 to 2002.Stalin was ranked 24th in the list of India's most powerful personalities in 2022 by The Indian Express.

History of Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu

Since 1952, there have been 12 Chief Ministers in Tamil Nadu, including the first Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu was A. Subbarayalu was a Reddir. The longest serving Chief Minister here was M. Karunanidhi of the Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam, who held office for more than eighteen years, while he was the person who had the longest gap between two terms (about thirteen years). J.Jayalalitha has the second longest tenure, and its founder M.G. Ramachandran has the third longest tenure. Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu include K. Kamaraj has the shortest tenure (only 23 days). Kamaraj had resigned from his post on his own will. The current Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu is Muthuvel Karunanidhi Stalin.

Complete List of Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu (1950-2023)

Here is the Latest updated Complete List of Tamil Nadu CM from 1950 to 2023 with Names, Service Period, and Political Parties Information:

Name of chief ministerDischargeDischargeParty/political party
Muthuvel Karunanidhi Stalin7th May 2021In presentDravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Edappadi Palaniswami16 February 20176 May 2021All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
O. Panneerselvam06 December 201616 February 2017All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Jayalalithaa Jayaram19 May 201605 December 2016All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Jayalalithaa Jayaram23 May 201519 May 2016All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
O. Panneerselvam29 September 201423 May 2015All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Jayalalithaa Jayaram16 May 2011  -All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Muttuvel Karunanidhi13 May 200615 May 2011All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Jayalalithaa Jayaram02 March 200212 May 2006All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
O. Panneerselvam21 September 200101 March 2002All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Jayalalithaa Jayaram14 May 200121 September 2001All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Muttuvel Karunanidhi13 May 199613 May 2001Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK)
Jayalalithaa Jayaram24 June 199112 May 1996All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

President's Rule (30 January 1991 to 24 June 1991)

Muttuvel Karunanidhi27 January 198930 January 1991Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK)

President's Rule (30 January 1988 to 27 January 1989)

Janaki Ramachandran07 January 198830 January 1988All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
V.R.Nedunchezhiyan (Executive)24 December 198707 January 1988All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Marudur Gopalan Ramachandran10 February 198524 December 1987All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Marudur Gopalan Ramachandran09 June 198015 November 1984All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

President's Rule (17 February 1980 to 09 June 1980)

Marudur Gopalan Ramachandran30 June 197717 February 1980All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

President's Rule (31 January 1976 to 30 June 1977)

Muttuvel Karunanidhi15 March 197131 January 1976Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK)
Muttuvel Karunanidhi10 February 196904 January 1971Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK)
V.R.Nedunchezhiyan (Executive)03 February 196910 February 1969Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK)
Kanjeevaram Natarajan Annadurai14 January 196903 February 1969Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK)
Kanjeevaram Natarajan Annadurai06 March 196714 January 1969Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK)
M. Bhaktavatsalam02 October 196306 March 1967Indian National Congress
Kumaraswamy Kamaraj15 March 196202 October 1963Indian National Congress
Kumaraswamy Kamaraj13 April 195701 March 1962Indian National Congress
Kumaraswamy Kamaraj13 April 195431 March 1957Indian National Congress
C. Rajagopalachari10 April 195213 April 1954Indian National Congress
PS Kumaraswamy Raja26 January 195009 April 1952Indian National Congress

Read also:

  Last update :  Wed 7 Feb 2024
  Post Views :  17957
  Post Category :  Chief Ministers of Indian States