+1 vote
in Books Questions by

5 Answers

+2 votes
Chief Minister is appointed by the governor.
by Moderator (126k points)
0 votes
A Chief Minister is the elected head of government of a state of India. The chief minister is the head of the state Cabinet, and the leader of the state Legislature. By the Constitution of India, the chief minister is appointed by the Governor of the state.
by Moderator (1m points)
0 votes
by the state government
by NoviceUser (1.1k points)
0 votes
governor appoints the chief minister
by Moderator (100k points)
0 votes

A Chief Minister is the elected head of government of a state of India. The chief minister is the head of the state Cabinet, and the leader of the state Legislature. By the Constitution of India, the chief minister is appointed by the Governor of the state.

by Moderator (259k points)