0 votes
closed
in India Questions by Moderator (471k points)
edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

The founder of Buddhism is Siddhartha Gautama who is estimated to have lived in the period c.563 B.C ~ c.483 B.C. 

by Moderator (1m points)
+1 vote

Siddhārtha Gautama was the founder of the Buddhism. After arriving at an enlightened state of mind, he was known as Gautama Buddha.

by Moderator (1m points)