+4 votes
in India Questions by

6 Answers

–3 votes
Sarojini Naidu
by Moderator (62.6k points)
+1 vote
Annie Besant
by NoviceUser (1.5k points)
+6 votes

ANNIE BASANT WAS THE FIRST FEMALE PRESIDENT OF INC

SARIJINI NAIDU WAS THE FIRST INDIAN FEMALE PRESIDENT OF INC

by NoviceUser (1.2k points)
+1 vote
"smt anni basent"

was the first female president of indian national congress.
by Moderator (1m points)
its not anni

its annie
–5 votes
Sonia Gandhi
by NoviceUser (2.8k points)
+2 votes
Annie basant -1917, calcutta session(first female president of INC)

Sorojini Naidu - 1925, kanpur session(first indian female president of INC)
by PowerUser (12.9k points)