–1 vote
Who is the First Indian Governor general of Independent India or Indian Union?
in History Questions by

4 Answers

+1 vote
C. Rajgopalachari (21 June,1948 – 25 Jan, 1950)
by Moderator (62.6k points)
+1 vote

Lord Louis Mountbatten was the first Governor General of independent

India after having overseen independence Louis Mountbatten was the

first Governor General of independent India after having overseen

independence and partition of British India as the last Viceroy. He was

followed by Chakeravarthi Rajagopalachari who was the first Governor

General of India of Indian origin and the last Governor General as the

new constitution in 1950 replaced King George VI as Emperor of India

with a President and the office of Governor General thus disappeared.

by Moderator (1m points)
0 votes
First Indian Governor general of Independent India C Rajgopalchari
by Moderator (175k points)
0 votes
c rajagopalachari
by NoviceUser (1.1k points)