+1 vote
in Abbreviations Questions by

6 Answers

+1 vote
the first world cup was held in 1975 in england

west indies won and australia stood runner up
by SuperUser (7.6k points)
–1 vote
in 1972 and west indies winner of tghe first world cup
by SuperUser (6.4k points)
0 votes

The ICC Cricket World Cup is the premier international championship of men's One Day International (ODI) cricket. The event is organised by the sport's governing body, the International Cricket Council (ICC), with preliminary qualification rounds leading up to a finals tournament which is held every four years. The tournament is the world's fourth-largest and fourth-most-viewed sporting event.[According to the ICC, it is the most important tournament and the pinnacle of achievement in the sport. The first Cricket World Cup contest was organised in England in 1975

by NoviceUser (3.1k points)
0 votes

The ICC Cricket World Cup is the premier international championship of men's One Day International (ODI) cricket. The event is organised by the sport's governing body, the International Cricket Council (ICC), with preliminary qualification rounds leading up to a finals tournament which is held every four years. The tournament is the world's fourth-largest and fourth-most-viewed sporting event According to the ICC, it is the most important tournament and the pinnacle of achievement in the sport.The first Cricket World Cup contest was organised in England in 1975 

by NoviceUser (3.1k points)
+1 vote
in 1975 west indies won
by SuperUser (5.1k points)
0 votes
started in 1975. west indies won it and australia were the runner ups
The venue of final match was LORD'S
by NoviceUser (1.1k points)