0 votes
in Science Questions by

5 Answers

+1 vote
There is no gas in a standard incandescent bulb, but the tungsten of bulb give us light because of vacuumed space and catches no fire. Generally, some light bulbs are filled up by Neon or Argon gases because they are inert.
by PowerUser (16.4k points)
0 votes
Argon gas is present in bulb.
by Moderator (146k points)
0 votes
mainly u found argon gas in bulb
by NoviceUser (2.1k points)
0 votes
Argon and nitrogen are being used in an incandescent lamp to avoid the melting of glass at high temperature and the oxidation of the tungsten filament.
by NoviceUser (2.1k points)
0 votes
Any inert gas, argon for one...:)
by NoviceUser (4.2k points)