Information about Arjuna Award:

The Arjuna Award, instituted in 1961, is given by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India in recognition of outstanding achievement in sports. The first Rs 500,000 in this award. The prize money includes prize money of 15,000,000 from the year 2020, a bronze statue of Arjuna and a scroll. Over the years, the scope of the award has expanded and several athletes who belonged to the pre-Arjuna Award era were also included in the list.

In addition, the disciplines for which the award is Agiven have been increased to include indigenous sports and the physically challenged. The government revises the criteria for the Arjuna Award over the years. As per the revised guidelines, a player must not only have consistently excelled at the international level for the last four years, but also be recommended for excellence for that year.

List of all recipients of Arjuna Award from 1961 to 2023:

Year Player Name

Athletics

1961 Gurbachan Singh Randhawa
1962 Tarlok Singh
1963 Steffi D'Souza
1964 Makhan Singh
1965 Kenneth Powell
1966 Ajmer Singh
1966 Bhogeshwar Barua
1967 Praveen Kumar
1967 Bhim Singh
1968 Joginder Singh
1968 Manjeet Walia
1969 Harnek Singh
1970 Mohinder Singh Gill
1971 Edward Sequeira
1972 Vijay Singh Chouhan
1973 Shriram Singh
1974 T. C. Yohannan
1974 Shivnath Singh
1975 Hari Chand
1975 V. Anasuya Bai
1976 Bahadur Singh
1976 Gita Zutshi
1977 Satish Kumar (athlete)
1978 Suresh Babu
1978 Angel Marie Joseph
1979 R. Gnanasekaran
1980 Gopal Saini
1981 Sabir Ali
1982 Charles Borromeo
1982 Chand Ram
1982 M. D. Valsamma
1983 Suresh Yadav
1983 P. T. Usha
1984 Raj Kumar
1984 Shiny Abraham
1985 Raghubir Singh Bal
1985 Asha Agarwal
1985 Adile Sumariwalla
1986 Suman Rawat
1987 Balwinder Singh
1987 Vandana Rao
1987 Garden Singh
1987 Vandana Shanbaug
1988 Ashwini Nachappa
1989 Daya Kuttan
1990 Dina Ram
1992 Bahadur Prasad
1993 K Saramma
1994 Rosa Kutty
1995 Shakti Singh
1995 Jyotirmay Sikdar
1995 Malathi Krishnamurthy Holla (Para athlete)
1995 K Kalegowda (para athlete)
1996 Ajit Bhaduria
1996 Padmini Thomas
1997 M. Mahadeva (Para athlete)
1997 Reeth Abraham
1998 Sirchand Ram
1998 Neelam Jaswant Singh
1998 S. D. Ishaan
1998 Rachita Mistry
1998 Paramjeet Singh
1999 Gulab Chand
1999 G. Venkataravanappa (para athlete)
1999 Gurmeet Kaur
1999 Pradyuman Singh
1999 Sunita Rani
2000 K. M. Beenmol
2000 Yadvendra Vashisht (Para athlete)
2000 Joginder Singh Bedi (lifetime contribution and para athlete)
2001 K.R. Shankar Iyer (para athlete)
2002 Anju Bobby George
2002 Saraswati Saha
2003 Soma Biswas
2003 Madhuri Saxena
2004 Anil Kumar
2004 J. J. Shobha
2004 Devendra Jhajharia (para athlete)
2005 Manjeet Kaur
2006 K M. Binu
2007 Chitra K. Soman
2009 Cinimol Polos
2010 Joseph Abraham (Athletics)
2010 Krishna Punia
2010 Jagseer Singh (Para athlete)
2011 Peeraja Sreedharan
2012 Sudha Singh
2012 Kavita Ramdas Raut
2012 Deepa Malik (para athlete)
2012 Ramkaran Singh (Para Athlete)
2013 Amit Kumar Saroha
2014 Chintu Luka
2015 M. R Poovamma
2016 Lalita Babar
2016 Sandeep Singh Mann
2017 Khushbir Kaur
2017 Arokia Rajeev
2017 Mariyappan Thangavelu (para athlete)
2017 Varun Bhati (para athlete)
2018 Jinson Johnson
2018 Hema Das
2018 Neeraj Chopra
2018 Ankur Dhama (Para athlete)
2019 Mohammad Anas Yahiya
2019 Tajinder Pal Singh
2019 Swapna Burman
2019 Sundar Singh Gurjar
2020 Dutee Chand
2020 Sandeep (Para Athletics)
2021 Arpinder Singh
2021 Yogesh Kathunia (Para Athletics)
2021 Nishad Kumar (Para Athletics)
2021 Praveen Kumar (Para Athletics)
2021 Sharad Kumar (Para Athletics)
2022 Seema Punia (Athletics)
2022 Eldhoj Paul (Athletics)
2022 Avinash Mukund Sable (Athletics)
2023 M Sreeshankar (Athletics)
2023 Parul Chaudhary (Athletics)

Archery

1981 Krishna Das
1989 Harish Nangunuri
1991 Baba Shravan Kishore
1992 Sanjeev Kumar Singh
2005 Tarundeep Rai
2005 Dola Banerjee
2006 Jayant Talukdar
2009 Mangal Singh Champia
2011 Rahul Banerjee
2012 Deepika Kumari
2012 Laishram Bombayla Devi
2013 Chekrovolu Swuro
2014 Abhishek Verma
2015 Sandeep Kumar
2016 Rajat Chauhan
2017 V. J. Surekha
2020 Atanu Das
2021 Harvinder Singh (Para Archery)
2022 Harvinder Singh (Archery)
2023 Ojas Praveen Devtale
2023 Aditi Swami
2023 Sheetal Devi (Para Archery)

Badminton

1961 Nandu Natekar
1962 Meena Shah
1965 Dinesh Khanna
1967 Suresh Goel
1969 Dipu Ghosh
1970 Damayanti Tambe
1971 Shobha Murthy
1972 Prakash Padukone
1974 Raman Ghosh
1975 Davinder Ahuja
1976 Ami Ghia
1977 Kanwal Thakur Singh
1980 Syed Modi
1982 Partho Ganguly
1982 Madhumita Bisht
1991 Rajiv Bagga
2000 Pullela Gopichand
1999 George Thomas
2002 Ramesh Tikaram (para athlete)
2003 Madasu Srinivasa Rao (para athlete)
2004 Abhin Shyam Gupta
2005 Aparna Popat
2006 Chetan Anand
2006 Rohit Bhaker (para athlete)
2008 Anoop Sridhar
2009 Saina Nehwal
2009 Parul Parmar (para athlete)
2011 Jwala Gutta
2012 Ashwini Ponnappa
2012 Parupalli Kashyap
2013 P.V. Indus
2014 Valiyaveettil Diju
2015 Srikanth Kidambi
2018 Sikki Reddy
2019 B. Sai Praneeth
2019 Pramod Bhagat (para athlete)
2020 Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy
2020 Chirag Chandrasekhar Shetty
2021 Suhash Yathiraj (Para Badminton)
2022 Lakshya Sen (Badminton)
2022 HS Prannoy (Badminton)
2022 Mansi Girishchandra Joshi (Para Badminton)
2022 Tarun Dhillon (Para Badminton)
2022 Swapnil Sanjay Patil (Para Badminton)
2022 Jarlin Anika (Deaf Badminton)

Ball badminton

1970 J. Pichya
1972 J. Srinivasan
1973 A. Kareem
1975 L.A. Iqbal
1976 Sam Christudas
1984 D. Rajaraman

Basketball

1961 Sarabjeet Singh
1967 Khushi Ram
1968 Gurdayal Singh
1969 Havaldar Hari Dutt
1970 Ghulam Abbas Montsir
1971 Man Mohan Singh
1973 S. K. Kottalay
1974 A.K. beam
1975 Hanuman Singh
1977 T. Selvaragavan
1979 Om Prakash
1982 Ajmer Singh
1983 Suman Sharma
1982 Radheshyam
1991 S. Sharma
1999 Sajjan Singh Cheema
2001 Parminder Singh
2003 Satya (game)
2014 Gethu Anna Jose
2017 Prashanti Singh
2020 Special Bhriguvanshi

Billiards and Snooker

1963 Wilson Jones
1973 Michael Ferreira
1983 Subhash Agrawal
1986 Geet Sethi
1997 Ashoka Shandilya
2002 Alok Kumar
2003 Pankaj Advani
2005 Anuja Prakash Thakur
2009 R Umadevi Nagraj
2012 Aditya S. Mehta
2013 Rupesh Shah
2016 Saurav Kothari

Boxing

1961 L. Buddy D'Souza
1962 Sgt. P. Baddur Mal
1966 Hawa Singh
1968 Sgt. Dennis Swamy
1971 Havaldar Muniswamy Venu
1972 Havildar Chandra Narayan
1973 Havildar Mehtab Singh
1977 B. s. Thapa
1978 C. C. Machaya
1979 B. Leo
1980 Issac Amaldas
1981 Sgt. K. Manoharan
1982 Sgt. Kaur Singh
1983 Jas Lal Pradhan
1986 Jai Pal Singh
1987 Seva Jayaram
1989 Gopal Devang
1991 Dharmendra Singh Yadav
1992 Rajendra Prasad
1993 Manoj Pingle
1993 Mukund Killekar
1995 V. Devarajan
1996 Raj Kumar Sangwan
1998 Dingko Singh
1999 Gurcharan Singh
1999 Jitendra Kumar
2002 Mohammed Ali Qamar
2003 Mary Kom
2005 Akhil Kumar
2006 Vijendra Singh
2008 Gergis Johnson
2009 Laishram Sarita Devi
2010 Dinesh Kumar
2011 Suranjay Singh
2012 Vikas Krishnan
2013 Kavita Chahal
2014 Manoj Kumar
2015 Mandeep Jangra
2016 Shiv Thapa
2017 Devendro Laishram
2019 Sonia Lather
2020  Subedar Manish Kaushik
2020 Lovlina Borgohain
2021 Simranjit Kaur
2022 Amit 
2022 Nikhat Zareen
2023 Mohammad Hussamuddin

Carrom

1996 A. Maria Irudam

Chess

1961 Manuel Aaron
1980 Rohini Khadilkar
1983 Dibyendu Baruah
1984 Pravin Thipsay
1985 Viswanathan Anand
1987 D. V. Prasad
1987 Bhagyashree Thipsay
1990 Anupama Gokhale
2000 Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi
2002 Krishnan Sasikiran
2003 Koneru Humpi
2005 Surya Shekhar Ganguly
2006 Pentala Harikrishna
2008 Dronavalli Harika
2009 Tania Sachdev
2010 Marjan Negi
2013 Abhijeet Gupta
2022 Bhakti Pradeep Kulkarni
2022 Pragnanandha
2023 R Vaishali

Cricket

1961 Salim Durani
1964 Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi
1965 Vijay Manjrekar
1966 Chandu Borde
1967 Ajit Wadekar
1968 EAS Prasanna
1969 Bishan Singh Bedi
1970 Dilip Sardesai
1971 Srinivasaraghavan Venkataraghavan
1972 Eknath Solkar
1972 B. s. Chandrasekhar
1974 Anjan Bhattacharjee
1975 Sunil Gavaskar
1976 Shanta Rangaswamy
1977 Gundappa Vishwanath
1979 Kapil Dev Nikhanj
1980 Chetan Chauhan
1980 Syed Kirmani
1981 Dilip Vengsarkar
1982 Mohinder Amarnath
1983 Diana Edulji
1984 Ravi Shastri
1985 Shubhangi Kulkarni
1986 Mohammed Azharuddin
1986 Sandhya Aggarwal
1989 Madan Lal
1993 Manoj Prabhakar
1993 Kiran More
1994 Sachin Tendulkar
1995 Anil Kumble
1996 Javagal Srinath
1997 Ajay Jadeja
1997 Sourav Ganguly
1998 Rahul Dravid
1998 Nayan Mongia
2000 Venkatesh Prasad
2001 K V V S Laxman
2002 Virender Sehwag
2003 Harbhajan Singh
2003 Mithali Raj
2005 Anju Jain
2006 Anjum Chopra
2009 Gautam Gambhir
2010 Jhulan Goswami
2011 Zaheer Khan
2012 Yuvraj Singh
2013 Virat Kohli
2014 Ravichandran Ashwin
2015 Rohit Sharma
2016 Ajinkya Rahane
2017 Cheteshwar Pujara
2017 Harmanpreet Kaur
2018 Smriti Mandhana
2019 Poonam Yadav
2019 Ravindra Jadeja
2019 Ishant Sharma
2019 Deepti Sharma
2021 Shikhar Dhawan
2023 Mohammad Shami
2023 Iluri Ajay Kumar Reddy (Blind Cricket)

Cycling

1975 Amar Singh
1978 M. Mohapatra
1983 A.R. Meaning

Horsemen

1973 Dafadar Khan M
1976 Lt Col H.S. Sodhi
1982 Major. R. Singh Brar
1982 Raghubir Singh
1984 Captain G. Mo. mine
1987 Major J.S. Ahluwalia
1991 Captain Adhiraj Singh
2003 Captain Rajesh Pattu
2004 Major Deep Kumar Ahlawat
2019 Fouad Mirza
2020 Sawant Ajay Anant
2023 Anush Agarwal
2023 Divyakriti Singh (equestrian dressage)

Football

1961 P. K. Banerjee
1962 Tulsidas Balram
1963 Chunni Goswami
1964 Jarnail Singh
1965 Arun Lal Ghosh
1966 Yusuf Khan
1967 Peter Thangaraj
1969 Inder Singh
1970 Syed Naeemuddin
1971 C. P. Singh
1973 Magan Singh
1978 Gurdev Singh Gill
1979 Prasoon Banerjee
1980 Mohammed Habib
1981 Sudhir Karmakar
1983 Shanti Mullick
1989 Subrata Bhattacharya
1997 Brahmanand Sankhwalkar
1998 Baichung Bhutia
2002 Bruno Coutinho
2003 I. M. Vijayan
2010 Deepak Kumar Mondal
2011 Sunil Chhetri
2016 Subrata Paul
2017 Oinam Bembem Devi
2019 Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
2020 message jhingan

Golf

1961 P. G. Sethi
1963 Ashok Malik
1967 Raj Kumar Pitambar
1972 Anjali Ann Desai
1973 Vikramjeet Singh
1977 Sita Rawli
1982 Laxman Singh
1987 Nonita lol
1991 Ali Sher
1999 Jeev Milkha Singh
2002 Shiv Kapoor
2004 Jyoti Randhawa
2007 Arjun Atwal
2013 Gagan Jeet Bhullar
2014 Anirban Lahiri
2017 Shiv Chaurasia
2018 Shubhankar Sharma
2020 Aditi Ashok
2023 Diksha Dagar

Gymnastics

1961 Shyam Lal
1975 Montu Debnath
1985 S. Sharma
1989 Kripali Patel
2000 Kalpana Debnath
2011 Ashish Kumar
2015 Deepa Karmakar

Hockey

1961 Prithvipal Singh
1961 Ann Lumsden
1963 Charanjit Singh
1964 S. Laxman
1965 Udham Singh
1965 E. Britto
1966 John Peter
1966 Sunita Puri
1966 Gurbakhsh Singh
1967 Harbinder Singh
1967 Mohinder Lal
1968 Balbir Singh Kular
1970 Ajit Pal Singh
1971 P. Krishnamurthy
1972 Michael Kindo
1973 M. P. Ganesh
1973 O. Mascarenhas
1974 Ashok Kumar
1974 A. Kaur
1975 B. P. Govinda
1975 Rupa Saini
1977 Captain Harcharan Singh
1977 Leslie Fernandez
1979 Vasudevan Baskaran
1979 R. B. shaved
1980 Mohammed Shahid
1980 Eliza Nelson
1981 Varsha Soni
1983 Zafar Iqbal
1984 Rajbir Kaur
1984 S Mane
1985 Prem Maya Sonir
1985 Manyapanda Muthana Somaya
1986 J.M. Carvalho
1988 M. P. Singh
1989 Pargat Singh
1990 Jagbir Singh
1992 Mervin Fernandes
1994 Jude Felix Substan
1995 Dhanraj Pillai
1995 Mukesh Kumar
1996 A. B. Subbaiah
1996 Ashish Ballal
1997 Hardik Singh
1997 Surinder Singh Sodhi
1997 Rajinder Singh
1998 Surjit Singh Randhawa
1998 Pritam Rani Siwach
1998 Baljeet Singh Dhillon
1998 S. Omana Kumari
1998 Mohammad Riaz
1998 Baldev Singh
1998 Maharaj Krishna Kaushik
1999 Balbir Singh Kullar
1998 Haripal Kaushik
1998 Ramandeep Singh
1998 Victor Phillips
2000 Baljit Singh Saini
2000 Tingonlima Chanu
2000 Raghbir Singh Bhola
2000 Balkishan Singh
2000 Jalaluddin Rizvi
2000 Madhu Yadav
2002 Dilip Tirkey
2002 Gagan Ajit Singh
2002 Mamta Kharab
2003 Devesh Chauhan
2003 Suraj Lata Devi
2004 Deepak Thakur
2004 Innocent Helen Marie
2005 Viren Rasquinha
2006 Jyoti Sunita Kullu
2008 Prabhjot Singh
2009 Surinder Kaur
2009 Ignace Tirkey
2010 Jasjit Kaur Handa
2010 Sandeep Singh
2011 Rajpal Singh
2012 Sardar Singh
2013 Saba Anjum Kareem
2015 P. R. Sreejesh
2016 V. R. Raghunath
2016 Ritu Rani
2017 S. V. Sunil
2018 Savita Punia
2018 Manpreet Singh
2019 Chinglensana Singh
2020 Deepika
2020 Akashdeep Singh
2021 Monica
2021 Vandana Kataria
2021 Dilpreet Singh
2021 Harmanpreet Singh
2021 Rupinder Pal Singh
2021 Surendra Kumar
2021 Amit Rohidas
2021 Birendra Lakra
2021 Sumit
2021 Neelkant Sharma
2021 Hardik Singh
2021 Vivek Sagar Prasad
2021 Gurjant Singh
2021 Mandeep Singh
2021 Shamsher Singh
2021 Lalit Kumar Upadhyay
2021 Varun Kumar
2021 Simranjeet Singh
2022 Deep Grace Ekka
2023 Krishna Bahadur Pathak
2023 Pukhrambam Sushila Chanu

Kabaddi

1994 Subbaiah Rajaratnam
1995 P. Ganesan
1996 Raju Bhavsar
1998 Ashan Kumar
1998 Biswajeet Palit
1998 Teerath Raj
1999 Balwinder Singh
2000 C. Hanappa
2002 Ram Mehar Singh
2003 Sanjeev Kumar
2004 Sundar Singh
2005 Ramesh Kumar
2006 Naveen Gautam
2008 Pankaj Navnath Shrimat
2010 Dinesh Kumar
2011 Tejaswini Bai
2011 Rakesh Kumar
2012 Anoop Kumar
2014 Mamta Pujari
2015 Manjeet Chhillar
2015 Abhilasha Mhatre
2017 Jasveer Singh
2018 Pranava Sai Reddy
2019 Ajay Thakur
2020 Deepak Hooda
2021 Sandeep Narwal
2022 Sakshi Kumari
2023 Pawan Kumar
2023 Ritu Negi

lawn tennis

1961 Ramanathan Krishnan
1962 Naresh Kumar
1966 Jaideep Mukherjee
1967 Premjit Lal
1974 Vijay Amritraj
1978 Nirupama Mankad
1980 Ramesh Krishnan
1985 Anand Amritraj
1990 Leander Paes
1995 Mahesh Bhupathi
1996 Gaurav Natekar
1997 Asif Ismail
2000 Akhtar Ali
2001 Sandeep Kirtan
2004 Sania Mirza
2011 Somdev Devvarman
2017 Saket Myneni
2018 Rohan Bopanna
2020 Divij Sharan
2021 Ankita Raina
2021 Bhavna Patel (Para Table Tennis)
2022 Nayan Moni Saikia (Lawn Bowl)

Roller skating

2015 Anoop Kumar Yama

Rowing

1981 Major Parveen Oberoi
1984 Captain M.A. Nike
1991 Naib Subedar Dalveer Singh
1994 Major R.S. built
1996 Surender Singh Waldia
1999 Jagjit Singh
2000 Surender Singh Kanwasi
2001 Kasam Khan
2002 Inderpal Singh
2004 Jenil Krishnan
2008 Bajrang Lal Thakkar
2009 Satish Joshi
2014 Saji Thomas
2015 Savarn Singh Virk
2020 Dattu Baban Bhokanal

Shooting

1961 Karni Singh
1968 Rajyashree Kumari
1969 Bhuvaneshwari Kumari
1971 Bhim Singh
1972 Udayan Chinubhai
1978 Randhir Singh
1981 S. P. Chauhan
1983 Mohinder Lal
1983 Soma Dutta
1985 A. J. Pandit
1986 Bhagirath Samai
1993 Mansher Singh
1994 Jaspal Rana
1996 Morad A. mine
1997 Satendra Kumar
1997 Shilpi Singh
1997 Naresh Kumar Sharma (Para athlete)
1998 Manavjeet Singh
1998 Roopa Unnikrishnan
1999 Vivek Singh
2000 Anjali Vedpathak Bhagwat
2000 Abhinav Bindra
2000 Gurbir Singh
2002 Anwar Sultan
2002 Suma Shirur
2002 Samaresh Jung
2003 Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
2004 Deepali A. Deshpande
2005 Gagan Narang
2006 Vijay Kumar
2008 Avneet Kaur Sidhu
2009 Ronjan Sodhi
2010 Sanjeev Rajput
2011 Tejaswini Sawant
2012 Annu Raj Singh
2012 Onkar Singh
2012 Joydeep Karmakar
2013 Princess Rathore
2014 Heena Sidhu
2015 Jitu Rai
2016 Apurvi Chandela
2016 Gurpreet Singh
2017 pn lighting
2018 Rahi Sarnobat
2018 Ankur Mittal
2018 Shreyasi Singh
2019 Anju Moudgil
2020 Manu Bhaker
2020 Saurabh Choudhary
2020 Manish Narwal (Para Shooting)
2021 Abhishek Verma
2021 Sinhraj Adhana (Para Shooting)
2022 Elavenil Valerivan (Shooting)
2022 Omprakash Mitharwal (Shooting)
2023 Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar
2023 Isha Singh

Squash

1969 Anil Nair
2006 Saurav Ghoshal
2012 Deepika Pallikal
2013 Joshna Chinappa
2014 Anaka Alankamony
2023 Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu

Swimming

1961 Bajrangi Prasad
1966 Reema Dutta
1967 Arun Shaw
1969 Baidyanath Nath
1971 Bhanwar Singh
1973 D. (Tingu) Khatu
1974 A.B. multicolored
1974 Manjari Bhargava (Diving)
1975 Ms. Rana
1975 Smita Desai
1982 Persis Madan
1983 Anita Sood
1984 Khajan Singh
1988 Wilson Cherian
1990 Tula Chowdhury
1996 Kutraleeswaran
1998 Bhanu Sachdeva
1999 Nisha Millet
2000 Sebastian Javier
2000 J. Abhijeet
2005 Shikha Tandon
2010 Rehan Poncha
2011 Veerdhawal Khade
2011 Prashant Karmakar (Para Athlete)
2012 Sandeep Sejwal
2015 Sharath Gaikwad (para athlete)
2020 Suyash Narayan Jadhav (para athlete)

Table tennis

1961 JC Vohra
1965 G. R. Diwan
1966 U. Sundarraj
1967 F. R. Khodaiji
1969 Mir Qasim Ali
1970 G. Jagannath
1971 K. F. Khodaiji
1973 N. R. Bajaj
1976 Shailaja Salokhe
1979 Indu Puri
1980 Manjeet Dua
1982 V. Chandrasekhar
1985 Kamlesh Mehta
1987 Monalisa Baruah
1989 Niyati Shah
1990 M. S. Walia
1997 Chetan Babar
1998 Subramaniam Raman
2002 Mantu Ghosh
2004 Achanta Sharath Kamal
2005 Soumyadeep Roy
2006 Subhajit Saha
2009 Polyomi ghatak
2013 Mouma Das
2016 Soumyajit Ghosh
2017 Anthony Amalraj
2018 Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
2018 Manika Batra
2019 Harmeet Desai
2020 Madhurika Suhas Patkar
2022 Sreeja Akula (Table Tennis)
2023 Ahika Mukherjee

Volleyball

1961 A. Palanisamy
1962 Nripjit Singh
1972 Balwant Singh A. K. Ballu
1973 G. M. Reddy
1974 M.S. Rao
1975 R. Leo
1975 K.C. elamma
1976 Jimmy George
1977 A. Ramana Rao
1978 Kutty Krishnan
1979 Riyaz Ahmed
1979 S.K. Mishra
1982 G.E. Sreedharan
1983 R.K. priest
1984 Saale Joseph
1986 Cyril C. Valor
1989 Abdul Basith
1990 Dalal Singh Roar
1991 K. Uday Kumar
1999 Sukhpal Singh
2000 P. V. Ramana
2001 Amir Singh
2002 Ravikant Reddy
2010 K. J. Kapil Dev
2011 Sanjay Kumar
2014 Kamlesh Khatle

Weightlifting

1961 A.N. Ghosh
1962 Lal Krishna Das
1963 K.E. Rao
1965 B. S. Bhatia
1966 Mohan Lal Ghosh
1967 S. John Gabriel
1970 Arun Kumar Das
1971 S.L. Salwan
1972 Anil Kumar Mandal
1974 S. Velaiswami
1975 Dalbir Singh
1976 K. Balamuruganandanam
1977 M. tamilselivan
1978 Ekambaram Karunakaran
1981 B.K. Satpathy
1982 Tara Singh
1983 Visp K. constable
1985 Mehar Chand Bhaskar
1986 Jag Mohan Sapra
1987 G. Devan
1989 Jyotsna Dutta
1990 R. Chandra
1990 Kunjarani Devi
1991 Chhaya Adak
1993 Bharti Singh
1994 Karnam Malleswari
1997 Paramjeet Sharma
1997 N. Lakshmi
1998 Satish Rai
1999 Dalbir Deol
2000 Sanamcha Chanu Thingbaigam
2002 Thandav Murthy Muthu
2006 Geeta Rani
2011 Katulu Ravi Kumar
2012 Nangabam Sonia Chanu
2014 Renubala Chanu
2015 Sathish Sivalingam
2022 Vikas Thaku

Wrestling

1961 Subedar Uday Chand
1962 Malwa
1963 G. Andalkar
1964 Bishamber Singh
1966 Bhim Singh Bhati
1967 Mukhtiar Singh
1969 Master Chandgi Ram (Indian style wrestling)
1970 Sudesh Kumar
1972 Prem Nath
1973 Jagroop Singh
1974 Satpal
1978 Rajinder Singh
1980 Jagminder Singh
1982 Kartar Singh
1985 Mahabir Singh
1987 Subhash Verma
1988 Rajesh Kumar
1989 True
1990 Ombir Singh
1992 Pappu Yadav
1993 Ashok Kumar
1997 Jagdish Bhola
1997 Sanjay Kumar
1998 Kaka Pawar
1998 Rohtas Singh Dahiya
1999 Ashok Kumar
2000 Randhir Singh
2000 Kripa Shekar Patel
2000 K.D. Jadhav (posthumously)
2000 Naresh Kumar
2002 Palwinder Singh Cheema
2002 Sujit Mann
2003 Shokhinder Tomar
2004 Anuj Kumar
2005 Sushil Kumar
2006 Geetika Jakhar
2008 Alka Tomar
2009 Yogeshwar Dutt
2010 Rajeev Tomar
2011 Ravindra Singh
2012 Narsingh Yadav
2012 Rajinder Kumar
2012 Geeta Phogat
2013 Neha Rathi
2013 Dharmendra Dalal
2014 Sunil Kumar Rana
2015 Bajrang Punia
2015 Babita Kumari
2016 Vinesh Phogat
2016 Amit Kumar Saroha
2016 Amit Kumar Dahiya, Vinesh Phogat, Virender Singh
2017 Satyavrat Kadian
2018 Sumit Malik
2019 Pooja Dhanda
2020 Divya Kakran
2020 Rahul Aware
2021 Deepak Poonia
2022 Anshu
2022 Sarita
2023 Sunil Kumar
2023 Antim panghal

Yachting

1970 Lt Cdr S.K. J. contractor
1973 Afsar Hussain
1978 Commander. S K Mongia
1981 Zarir Karanjia
1982 Farukh Tarapore
1982 Fali Unawala
1982 GG Anwala
1986 Lieutenant Dhruv Bhandari
1987 C. s. illuminator
1990 Pushpendra Kumar Garg
1993 Commander Homi Motiwala
1996 Lieutenant Commander Kelly Subbananda Rao (posthumously)
1999 Aashim Mongia
2001 Mahesh Ramachandran
2002 Nitin Mongia
2009 Girdhari Lal Yadav

Polo

1961 Prem Singh
1963 Lt. Col. Kishan Singh
1964 Hanut Singh
1975 Major V.P. Singh
1983 Lt. Col. RS Sodhi
1987 Lt Col K.S. Garcha
2012 Sameer Suhag
2018 Ravi Rathore
2019 Simran Singh Shergill

Body builder

2019 S. Bhaskaran

Motorsports

2019 Gaurav Singh Gill

Wushu (martial arts)

2011 W. Sandhirani Devi
2012 M. Bimoljit Singh
2015 Yunnam Santhoi Devi
2022 Parveen
2023 Naorem Roshibina Devi

Kho kho

2020 Kale Sarika Sudhakar
2023 Nasreen

Luge

2020 Shiva Keshavan

Fencing

2021 Chadalvada Anand Sundararaman Bhavani Devi

Mallakhamba

2021 Chadalvada Anand Sundararaman Bhavani Devi
2022 Sagar Kailash Ovalkar

Read also:

  Last update :  Mon 5 Feb 2024
  Post Views :  14890
  Post Category :  Sports Awards