National Sports Award Winners 2023:

Several athletes across various sports were selected for the National Sports and Adventure Awards 2023, including World Cup star Mohammed Shami, Asian Games hero Ojas Praveen Deotale, shooters Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar and Parul Chaudhary. The Sports Ministry had announced the nominees for the annual sports awards in December, confirming the prestigious Khel Ratna award for badminton players Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty and the Arjuna award for 26 players.

President of India Draupadi Murmu honored all the award winners at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi on 09 January 2024. Fast bowler Mohammed Shami, one of the architects of India's near-successful World Cup campaign, has been nominated for this year's Arjuna Award, while men's doubles badminton pair of Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty have been nominated for the premier Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna award. Has been nominated.

National Sports Award Winners 2022 Amount:

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award:

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna is the biggest sports award given in India. The award is named after Rajiv Gandhi, the former Prime Minister of India. In this award, a medal, a citation and seven and a half lakh rupees are given to the awarded person. This award was instituted in the year 1991-92.

Arjuna Award:

This award is given for the best performance for four consecutive years. The award was instituted in the year 1961. The award carries an amount of five lakh rupees, a bronze statue of Arjuna and a citation.

Dronacharya Award:

This award is given to coaches for producing medal winners in prestigious international sports events and for their lifetime contribution in the field of sports development. This award was instituted in the year 1985. The Dronacharya Award consists of a statue of Guru Dronacharya, a certificate, traditional dress and a cash prize of Rs 5 lakh.

Dhyan Chand Award:

This award is the highest award instituted in the year 2002 for lifetime achievement in sports. This award is named after the great Indian hockey player Dhyan Chand. The recipients of this award are given a statue, certificate, traditional dress and Rs 5 lakh in cash. A maximum of three sportspersons are honored with this award every year.

Rajiv Gandhi Sports Ratna Award winner 2022:

  • Neeraj Chopra (athletics)
  • Mithali Raj (Cricket)
  • Ravi Kumar (Wrestling)
  • Manpreet Singh (Hockey)
  • Shreejesh pR (hockey)
  • Lovelina Borgohin (Boxing)
  • Sunil Chhetri (Football)
  • Avni Lekhra (para-shooting)
  • Pramod Bhagat (para-badminton)
  • Krishna Nagar (para-badminton)
  • Sumit Anthil (Para-Athletics)
  • Manish Narwal (Para-Shooting)

Dronacharya Award winner 2023:

  • Ganesh Prabhakaran (Malkhamb)
  • Mahavir Saini (Para Athletics)
  • Lalit Kumar (wrestling)
  • RB Ramesh (chess)
  • Shivendra Singh (hockey)
  • Jaskirat Singh Grewal (golf)
  • Bhaskaran E (Kabaddi)
  • Jayant Kumar Pushilal (Table Tennis)

Arjun Award winner 2023:

  • Ojas Praveen Devtale (archery)
  • Aditi Swamy (archery)
  • M Sreeshankar (Athletics)
  • Parul Chaudhary (athletics)
  • Mohammad Hussamuddin (boxing)
  • R Vaishali (chess)
  • Mohammed Shami (cricket)
  • Anush Agarwal (horse riding)
  • Divyakriti Singh (equestrian dressage)
  • Diksha Dagar (Golf)
  • Krishna Bahadur Pathak (hockey)
  • Pukhrambam Sushila Chanu (hockey)
  • Pawan Kumar (Kabaddi)
  • Ritu Negi (Kabaddi)
  • Nasreen (kho-kho)
  • Pinky (Lawn Bowls)
  • Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar (Shooting)
  • Isha Singh (shooting)
  • Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (squash)
  • Ahika Mukherjee (table tennis)
  • Sunil Kumar (wrestling)
  • Final Panghal (wrestling)
  • Naorem Roshibina Devi (Wushu)
  • Sheetal Devi (Para Archery)
  • Iluri Ajay Kumar Reddy (Blind Cricket)
  • Prachi Yadav (Para Canoeing)

Dhyan Chand Award Winners 2022:

  • Kavita Selvaraj (Kabaddi)
  • Manjusha Kanwar (badminton)
  • Vineet Kumar Sharma (hockey)
  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (badminton)
  • Chirag Shetty (Badminton)

Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar 2022:

  • TransStadia Enterprises Private Limited (for identification and promotion of young sportspersons)
  • Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (Promotion of Sports through Corporate Social Responsibility)

National Sports Awards 2021:

The National Sports Awards for the year 2021 were announced by the Sports Ministry. The President of India “Shri Ram Nath Kovind” will felicitate the awardees on November 13, 2021. National Sports Awards are given every year to recognize excellence in sports. Given below is the list of selected sportspersons to receive these awards this year.

Dronacharya Award Winners 2021:

  • TP Ouseph (Athletics)
  • Sarkar Talwar (cricket)
  • Sarpal Singh (Hockey)
  • Ashan Kumar (Kabaddi)
  • Tapan Kumar Paingadhi (Swimming)
  • Radhakrishna Nair P (Athletics)
  • Sandhya Gurung (boxing)
  • Pritam Siwach (Hockey)
  • Jai Prakash Nautiyal (Para Shooting)
  • Subrahmanian Raman (table tennis)

Arjuna Award Winner 2021:

  • Shikhar Dhawan (cricketer)
  • Arpninder Singh (athlete)
  • Monica (Hankey)
  • Vandana Kataria (Hockey)
  • Simranjit Kaur (boxing)
  • Bhavani Devi (Swordsmanship)
  • Abhishek Verma (Shooting)
  • Sandeep Narwal (Kabaddi)
  • Bhavna Patel (Para Badminton)
  • Ankita Raina (Tennis)
  • Nishad Kumar (high jump)
  • Yogesh Kathunia (Discus throw)
  • Praveen Kumar (high jump)
  • Harvinder Singh (Archery)
  • Suhas (Para Badminton)
  • Singhraj Adhana (Shooting)
  • Himani Uttam (Parab Mallakhamb)
  • Manpreet Singh (Hockey)
  • Dilpreet Singh (Hockey)
  • Harmanpreet Singh (Hockey)
  • Rupinder Singh (Hockey)
  • Surendra Kumar (Hockey)
  • Amit Rohidas (Hockey)
  • Virendra Lakhara (Hockey)
  • Sumit (Hockey)
  • Neelkanth Sharma (Hockey)
  • Simranjit Singh (Hockey)
  • Varun Kumar (Hockey)
  • Shamsher Singh (Hockey)
  • Vivek Sagar (Hockey)
  • Hardik Singh (Hockey)
  • Gurjant Singh (Hockey)
  • Lalit Kumar Upadhyay (Hockey)

Dhyan Chand Award Winners 2021:

  • Neeraj Chopra (Athletics)
  • Ravi Dahiya (wrestling)
  • PR Sreejesh (Hockey)
  • Lovlina Borgohain (boxing)
  • Sunil Chhetri (Football)
  • Mithali Raj (cricket)
  • Pramod Bhagat (Badminton)
  • Sumit Antil (Athletics)
  • Avni Lekhara (Shooter)
  • Krishna Nagar (Badminton)
  • Manish Narwal (shooter)
  • Manpreet Singh (Hockey)

Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar 2021:

  • Manav Rachna Educational Institute (Identification and development of budding and young talent)
  • Indian Oil Corporation Limited (Promotion of Sports through Corporate Social Responsibility)
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award Winners 2020:
  • Rohit Sharma (Cricket)
  • Vinesh Phogat (Wrestling)
  • Manika Batra (Table Tennis)
  • Rani Rampal (Hockey)
  • Mariyappan Thangavelu (Para Athlete)

Dronacharya Award Winners 2020:

    Lifetime Category:

  • Dharmendra Tiwari (Archery)
  • Purushottam Roy (Athletics)
  • Shiv Singh (Boxing)
  • Romesh Pathania (Hockey)
  • Krishna Kumar Hooda (Kabaddi)
  • Vijay Bhalchandra Munishwar (Para Powerlifting)
  • Naresh Kumar (tennis)
  • Om Prakash Dahiya (Wrestling)

Regular Category:

  • Jude Felix Sebastian (hockey)
  • Yogesh Malviya (Mallakhamb)
  • Jaspal Rana (Shooting)
  • Kuldeep Kumar Handu (Wushu)
  • Gaurav Khanna (Para Badminton)
Arjuna Award Winners 2020:
  • Atanu Das (Archery)
  • Dutee Chand (Athletics)
  • Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy (Badminton)
  • Chirag Chandrashekhar Shetty (Badminton)
  • Vishesh Bhriguvanshi (Basketball)
  • Subedar Manish Kaushik (Boxing)
  • Lovlina Borgohain (boxing)
  • Ishant Sharma (Cricket)
  • Deepti Sharma (Cricket)
  • Sawant Ajay Anant (Equestrian)
  • Sandesh Jhingan (Football)
  • Aditi Ashok (Golf)
  • Akashdeep Singh (Hockey)
  • Deepika (Hockey)
  • Deepak Hooda (Kabaddi)
  • Kale Sarika Sudhakar (Kho Kho)
  • Dattu Baban Bhokanal (rowing)
  • Manu Bhaker (Shooting)
  • Saurabh Chaudhary (Shooting)
  • Madhurika Suhas Patkar (Table Tennis)
  • Divij Sharan (tennis)
  • Shiva Keshavan (Winter Game)
  • Divya Kakran (Wrestling)
  • Rahul Aware (Wrestling)
  • Suyash Narayan Jadhav (Para Swimming)
  • Sandeep (Para Athletics)
  • Manish Narwal (Para Shooting)
Dhyan Chand Award Winners 2020:
  • Mr. Kuldeep Singh Bhullar (Exercise)
  • Ms. Jinsie Phillips (Exercise)
  • Shri Pradeep Shrikrishna Gandhe (Badminton)
  • Ms. Tripti Murgande (Badminton)
  • Ms. N. Usha (boxing)
  • Mr. Lakh Singh (Boxing)
  • Mr. Sukhwinder Singh Sandhu (Football)
  • Mr. Ajit Singh (Hockey)
  • Mr. Manpreet Singh (Kabaddi)
  • Mr. J. Ranjith Kumar (Para Athletics)
  • Mr. Satyaprakash Tiwari (Para Badminton)
  • Mr. Manjit Singh (Rowing)
  • Late Mr. Sachin Nag (Swimming)
  • Mr. Nandan P. Bal (Tennis)
  • Shri Netrapal Hooda (Wrestling)
Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar 2020:
  • Lakshya Institute (Identifying and Educating Emerging Young Talent)
  • Army Sports Institute (Identifying and Educating Emerging Young Talent)
  • Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Limited (Promotion of Sports through Corporate Social Responsibility)
  • Air Force Sports Control Board (Sportsmen Employment and Sports Welfare Measures)
  • International Institute of Sports Management (IISM) (for Sports Development)

National Sports Awards Winners 2019:

The National Sports Awards were announced on 17 August 2019 by a 12-member selection committee by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India.

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award Winners 2019:

  • Bajrang Punia (Wrestling)
  • Deepa Malik (Para Athletics)

Dronacharya Award Winners 2019:

  • Marjban Patel (Hockey, Life Time)
  • Ramveer Singh Khokhar (Kabaddi, Life Time)
  • Sanjay Bhardwaj (Cricket, Life Time)
  • Vimal Kumar (Badminton)
  • Sandeep Gupta (Table Tennis)
  • Mohinder Singh Dhillon (Athletics)

   Arjuna Award Winners 2019:

  • Tejinder Pal Singh Toor (Athletics)
  • Mohammad Anas (Athletics)
  • Swapna Burman (Athletics)
  • S Bhaskaran (Body Builder)
  • Sonia Lather (boxing)
  • Ravindra Jadeja (cricket)
  • Poonam Yadav (Cricket)
  • Chinglensana Singh Kangujam (Hockey)
  • Ajay Thakur (Kabaddi)
  • Gaurav Singh Gill (Motorsports)
  • Anjum Moudgil (Shooting)
  • Harmeet Desai (Table Tennis)
  • Pooja Dhanda (Wrestling)
  • Fawad Mirza (Equestrian)
  • Gurpreet Singh Sandhu (Football)
  • B Sai Praneeth (Badminton)
  • Simran Singh Shergill (Polo)
  • Pramod Bhagat (Para Sports, Badminton)
  • Surendra Singh Gujjar (Para Sports, Athletics)

Dhyan Chand Award Winners 2019:

  • Manuel Fredericks (hockey)
  • Anoop Basak (Table Tennis)
  • Manoj Kumar (Wrestling)
  • Nitin Kirtane (tennis)
  • C Lalremsanga (Archery)

National Khel Protsahan Puraskar 2019:

  • Nandan Kamand (Identification and Nurture of Emerging and Young Talent)
  • Gagan Narang and Pawan Singh (Sports Promotion in Successful Shooting)
  • Monzo Ferrer (for promotion and development in the game)

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2018-19:

1. Panjab University, (Chandigarh) Punjab

National Sports Awards Winners 2018:

The National Sports Awards for the year 2018 were announced on 21 September by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award Winners 2018:

  • Virat Kohli (Cricket)
  • S. Mirabai Chanu (Weightlifting)

Dronacharya Award Winners 2018:

  • Subedar Chenanda Achaiya Kuttappa (Boxing)
  • Vijay Sharma (Weightlifting)
  • A. Srinivasa Rao (Table Tennis)
  • Sukhdev Singh Pannu (Athletics)
  • Clarence Lobo (Hockey, Lifetime)
  • Tarak Sinha (Cricket, Lifetime)
  • Jeevan Kumar Sharma (Judo, Lifetime)
  • VR Beedu (Athletics, Lifetime)

   Arjuna Award Winners 2018:

  • Neeraj Chopra (Athletics)
  • Subedar Jinson Johnson (Athletics)
  • Hima Das (Athletics)
  • Neelakurthy Sikki Reddy (Badminton)
  • Subedar Satish Kumar (Boxing)
  • Smriti Mandhana (Cricket)
  • Shubhankar Sharma (Golf)
  • Manpreet Singh (Hockey)
  • Savita (hockey)
  • Colonel Ravi Rathore (Polo)
  • Rahi Sarnobat (Shooting)
  • Ankur Mittal (Shooting)
  • Shreyasi Singh (Shooting)
  • Manika Batra (Table Tennis)
  • Yes. Sathiyan (Table Tennis)
  • Rohan Bopanna (tennis)
  • Sumit (Wrestling)
  • Pooja Kadian (Wushu)
  • Ankur Dhama (Para-Athletics)
  • Manoj Sarkar (Para Badminton)

Dhyan Chand Award Winners 2018:

  • Satyadev Prasad (Archery)
  • Bharat Kumar Chhetri (Hockey)
  • Bobby Alonsis (Athletics)
  • Chogul Dhatu Dattatreya (Wrestling)

National Sports Promotion Awards 2018:

  • Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (Identification and Nurture of Emerging and Young Talent)
  • JSW Sports (Sports Promotion through Corporate Social Responsibility)
  • Isha Outreach (Games for Growth)

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2017-18:

  • Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar (Punjab)
  • National Sports Award winner

    The National Sports Awards for the year 2017 were announced on 29 August by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India.

    1. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award Winner 2017:

    Winner Name Sports
    Mr. Devendra Para athlete
    Shri Sardar Singh Hockey

    2. Dronacharya Award Winners 2017:

    Winner Name Sports
    Late Dr. R.K. Gandhi Athletics
    Shri Hira Nand Kataria Kabaddi
    Shri G.S.V. Prasad Badminton (Life Time)
    Mr Brij Bhushan Mohanty Boxing (life time)
    Shri P.A. Raphael  Hockey (Life Time)
    Shri Sanjoy Chakraborty Shooting (Life Time)
    Mr. Roshan Lal Wrestling (Life Time)

    3. Arjuna Award Winner 2017:

    Winner Name Sports
    Ms.V.J. Surekha Archery
    Ms. Khushbir Kaur Athletics
    Shri Arokia Rajeev Athletics
    Ms. Prashanti Singh Basketball
    Subedar Laishram Debandro Singh Boxing
    Shri Cheteshwar Pujara Cricket
    Ms. Harmanpreet Kaur Cricket
    Ms. Oinam Bembam Devi Football
    Shri S.S.P. Chaurasia Golf
    Shri S.V. Sunil Hockey
    Shri Jasveer Singh Kabaddi
    Shri P.N. light Shooting
    Shri A. Amalraj Table tennis
    Shri Saketmineni Tennis
    Shri Satyawart Kadian Wrestling
    Mr. Mariyappan Para-athlete
    Shri Varun Singh Bhati Para-athlete

    4. Dhyan Chand Award Winner 2017:

    Winner Name Sports
    Shri Bhupendra Singh Athletics
    Shri Syed Shahid Hakim Football
    Ms. Sumarai Tete Hockey

    Winners of National Sports Awards 2016: 

    The National Sports Awards were announced on 22 August 2016. For the first time in history four sportspersons were announced to be awarded the most prestigious sports award 'Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna'.

    1. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award Winner 2016:

    Name of the awardee Sports
    Ms. P.V. Sindhu Badminton
    Ms. Deepa Karmakar Gymnastics
    Shri Jitu Rai Shooting
    Ms. Sakshi Malik Wrestling

    2. Dronacharya Award Winner 2016:

    Name of the awardee coach Sports
    Shri Nagpuri Ramesh Athletics
    Shri Sagar Mal Dyal Boxing
    Shri Raj Kumar Sharma Cricket
    Shri Bisheshwar Nandi Gymnastics
    Shri S Pradeep Kumar Swimming (Lifetime)
    Shri Mahavir Singh Wrestling (Lifetime)

    3. Arjuna Award Winner 2016:

    Name of awardee Sports
    Shri Rajat Chauhan Archery
    Ms. Lalita Babar Athletics
    Shri Sourav Kothari Billiards and Snooker
    Shri Shiv Thapa Boxing
    Shri Ajinkya Rahane Cricket
    Shri Subrata Paul Football
    Ms. Rani Hockey
    Shri Raghunath V R Hockey
    Shri Gurpreet Singh Shooting
    Ms. Apurvi Chandela Shooting
    Shri Soumyajit Ghosh Table tennis
    Ms. Vinesh wrestling
    Shri Amit Kumar Wrestling
    Shri Sandeep Singh Mann Para athletics
    Shri Virender Singh Wrestling (deaf)

    Also read: National and International Cups and Trophies and their related games 4. Dhyan Chand Award Winner 2016:

    Name of awardee Sports
    Ms. Satti Geetha Athletics
    Mr. Sylvanus Dung Dung Hockey
    Shri Rajendra Prahlad Shelke Sailing

    5. Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar Winner 2016:

    Category Recommended Company for Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar, 2016
    Identification and promotion of emerging and young talent 1. Hockey Citizens Group

    2. Dadar Parsi Zoroastrian Cricket Club

    3. Usha School of Athletics

    4. Stairs
    Promotion of sports through Corporate Social Responsibility India Infrastructure Finance Corporation Limited
    Employment of sportspersons and other welfare measures Reserve Bank of India
    Game Development Subroto Mukherjee Sports Education Society

    Now practice related questions and see what you learnt?

    National Sports Awards GK Questions and Answers 🔗

    Read also:

    National Sports Awards FAQs:

    The highest sports award in India for sportspersons is the "Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award". In the year 2021, the name of this game has been changed to Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award, now this award has been named after the best player of India and World Hockey, who is part of the three-time Olympic gold medalist Indian hockey team. Be a member

    Dronacharya Award is given to outstanding teachers in the field of sports. The recipients are selected by a committee constituted by the ministry and awarded for "outstanding and diligent work on a consistent basis and capable sportspersons to excel in international events" over a period of four years. Two awards are named for lifetime contribution to coaching.

    Usually 5 coaches are honored with the Dronacharya Award every year. Some exceptions have been made (2012,2016,2017,2019) when more recipients were awarded in a year.

    Indian boxer Mary Kom was awarded the Arjuna Award in 2003 after her first world title.

    Dipa Karmarkar has been awarded the Arjuna Award in the year 2015, the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in the year 2016, the Padma Shri the fourth highest Indian national honor in the year 2017.

      Last update :  Thu 11 Jan 2024
      Post Views :  20981
      Post Category :  Sports Awards