List of Foreign Secretaries of India (1948–2022)

What is the foreign secretary called?

The Indian Foreign Secretary is India's top diplomat in relation to foreign countries, appointed in the Ministry of External Affairs. Foreign secretaries are experienced officers of the Indian Foreign Service who have been ambassadors to various countries. A member of the Indian Foreign Service and a career diplomat is usually appointed to this post.

Current Foreign Secretary of India 2022:

Vinay Mohan Kwatra served as a desk officer at the United Nations Headquarters between 1993 and 2003. He later served in diplomatic missions in South Africa and Uzbekistan. Kwatra is the Ambassador of India to Nepal. He will take over as Foreign Secretary in place of Harsh Vardhan Shringla.

List of Foreign Secretaries of India (1948–2022):

Name Office Hours External Affairs Minister
KPS Menon 16 April 1948 to 21 September 1952 Jawaharlal Nehru
RK Nehru 22 September 1952 to 10 October 1955 Jawaharlal Nehru
Subimal Dutt 11 October 1955 to 17 January 1961 Jawaharlal Nehru
MG Desai 11 April 1961 to 04 December 1963 Jawaharlal Nehru
Y. Dinshaw Gundevia 05 December 1963 to 18 February 1965 Jawaharlal Nehru, Gulzarilal Nanda, Lal Bahadur Shastri, Sardar Swaran Singh
CS Jha 19 February 1965 to 13 August 1967 Sardar Swaran Singh, M.C. Chagla
R. Dayal 19 August 1967 to 06 November 1968 Indira Gandhi
Triloki Nath Kaul 07 November 1968 to 03 December 1972 Indira Gandhi, Dinesh Singh, Sardar Swaran Singh
Singh only 04 December 1972 to 31 March 1976 Sardar Swaran Singh, Yashwant Rao Chavan
Jagat Singh Mehta 01 April 1976 to 18 November 1979 Yashwantrao Chavan, Atal Bihari Vajpayee
RD Sathe 19 November 1979 to 30 April 1982 Shyam Nandan Prasad Mishra, P.V. Narasimha Rao
Maharaja Krishna Rasgotra 01 May 1982 to 31 January 1985 P.V. Narasimha Rao, Indira Gandhi, Rajiv Gandhi
Romesh Bhandari 01 February 1985 to 31 March 1986 Rajiv Gandhi, Bali Ram Bhagat
A.P. Venkateswaran 01 April 1986 to 20 January 1987 Bali Ram Bhagat, Punjala Shiv Shankar, Narayan Dutt Tiwari
Shailendra Kumar Singh 16 February 1989 to 19 April 1990 P.V. Narasimha Rao, Vishwanath Pratap Singh, Indra Kumar Gujral
Muchukund Dubey 20 April 1990 to 30 November 1991 Indra Kumar Gujral
Jyotindra Nath Dixit 01 December 1991 to 31 January 1994 Madhav Singh Solanki, P.V. Narasimha Rao, Dinesh Singh
Krishnan Srinivasan 01 February 1994 to 28 February 1995 Dinesh Singh, Pranab Mukherjee
Salman Haider 01 March 1995 to 30 June 1997 Pranab Mukherjee, Sikandar Bakht, Indra Kumar Gujral
K Raghunath 01 July 1997 to 01 December 1999 Indra Kumar Gujral, Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Jaswant Singh
Lalit Mansingh 01 December 1999 to 11 March 2001 Jaswant Singh
Chokila Iyer 12 March 2001 to 29 June 2002 Jaswant Singh
Kanval Sibbal 01 July 2002 to 30 November 2003 Yashwant Sinha
Shashank 19 November 2003 to 31 July 2004 Yashwant Sinha, Natwar Singh
Shyam Saran 31 July 2004 to 01 September 2006 Natwar Singh, Dr Manmohan Singh
Shiv Shankar Menon 01 September 2006 to 31 July 2009 Dr. Manmohan Singh, Pranab Mukherjee, S.M. Krishna
Nirupama Rao 31 July 2009 to 31 July 2011 S.M. Krishna
Ranjan Mathai 01 August 2011 to 01 August 2013 S.M. Krishna, Salman Khurshid
Sujatha Singh 01 August 2013 to 29 January 2015 Salman Khurshid, Sushma Swaraj
S Jaishankar 29 January 2015 to 29 January 2017 Sushma Swaraj
Vijay Keshav Gokhale 29 January 2018 to 28 January 2020 Sushma Swaraj, Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
Harsh Vardhan Shringla 29 January 2020 to 30 April 2022 Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
Vinay Mohan Kwatra May 1 post Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

  Last update :  2023-01-27 01:28:02
  Download :  PDF
  Post Views :  2940
  Post Category :  India GK