Names and fields of Padma Awards 2019 winners:

The Government of India had announced the Padma awards on 25 January, a day before the 70th Republic Day celebrations. This year 111 persons have been selected for the Padma Awards by the President. The list includes the names of 04 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 93 Padma Shri awardees. The Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri awards are given every year for notable contribution in various fields.

The awards will be presented to all Padma awardees at a function to be organized by the President at Rashtrapati Bhavan on March 11, 2019. This time, 21 women, 1 transgender and 11 foreigners/NRIs/PIOs/OCIs are among the recipients of Padma Awards. Along with this, 3 persons have also been awarded this honor posthumously. The award will be given during the program organized at Rashtrapati Bhavan from March to April.


Let's read the complete list of all the winners of Padma Awards 2019:

Winners of Padma Vibhushan Award 2019:

  1. Mrs. Teejan Bai: Art
  2. Ismail Omar Guleh (Foreigner) : Public Works
  3. Anil Kumar Manibhai Naik: Trade and Industry
  4. Balwant Moreshwar Purandare: Art
Winners of Padma Bhushan Award 2019:
  1. John Chambers (foreigner) : trade and industry
  2. Sukhdev Dhindsa: Public works
  3. Praveen Gordhan (Foreigner) : Public Works
  4. Mahasaya Dharam Pal Gulati : Trade and Industry
  5. Darshan Lal Jain: Social Work
  6. Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade: Medicine
  7. Kariya Munda: Public Works
  8. Budhaditya Mukherjee: Art
  9. Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair: Art
  10. S. Nambi Narayan: Science and Engineering
  11. Kuldip Nayyar (posthumously): Literature and Education
  12. Bachendri Pal: Sports
  13. V.K. Shunglu: Civil Service
  14. Hukumdev Narayan Yadav: Public Works
Winners of Padma Shri Award 2019:
  1. Rajeshwar Acharya: Art
  2. Bangaru Adigalar: Others
  3. Ilyas Ali: Medicine
  4. Manoj Bajpayee: Art
  5. Uddhav Kumar Bharali: Science and Engineering
  6. Omesh Kumar Bharti: Medicine
  7. Pratim Bhartwan: Art
  8. Jyoti Bhatt: Art
  9. Dilip Chakraborty: Others
  10. Mamen Chandy: Medicine
  11. Swapna Choudhary: Art
  12. Kanwal Singh Chauhan: Others
  13. Sunil Chhetri: Sports
  14. Dinyar Contractor: Art
  15. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli: Social Work
  16. Babulal Dahiya: Others
  17. Thanga Darlong: Art
  18. Prabhu Deva: Art
  19. Princess Devi: Others
  20. Bhagirathi Devi: Public Affairs
  21. Baldev Singh Dhillon: Science and Engineering
  22. Harika Dronavalli: Sports
  23. Godavari Dutta: Art
  24. Gautam Gambhir: Sports
  25. Draupadi Ghimire: Social Work
  26. Rohini Godbole: Science and Engineering
  27. Sandeep Guleria: Medicine
  28. Pratap Singh Hardia: Medicine
  29. Bulu Imam: Social Work
  30. Friderica Irina (foreigner): social work
  31. Zorawarsinh Jadav: Art
  32. S. Jaishankar: Civil Services
  33. Narsingh Dev Jamwal: Literature and Education
  34. Fayaz Ahmed Jaan: Art
  35. KG Jayan: Art
  36. Subhash Kak: Science and Engineering
  37. Sharath Kamal: The Game
  38. Rajni Kant: Social Work
  39. Sudama Bite: Medicine
  40. Vamana Kendra: Arts
  41. Kader Khan: Art
  42. Abdul Ghafoor Khatri: Art
  43. Ravindra and Samita Kolhe: Medicine
  44. Bombayla Devi Laishram: Sports
  45. Kailash Madbaya: Literature and Education
  46. Ramesh Babaji Maharaj: Social Work
  47. Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya: Others
  48. Shadaba Mohammed: Medicine
  49. K.K.Mohammed: Others
  50. Syama Prasad Mukherjee Medicine: Medicine
  51. Daitri Naik: Social Work
  52. Shankar Mahadevan Narayan: Art
  53. Shantanu Narayan: Trade and Industry
  54. Nartaki Nataraja: Art
  55. Tshering Norbu: Medicine
  56. Anup Ranjan Pandey: Art
  57. Jagdish Prasad Parikh: Others
  58. Ganpatbhai Patel: Literature and Education
  59. Bimal Patel: Others
  60. Hukumchand Patidar: Others
  61. Harvinder Singh Phoolka: Public Affairs
  62. Madurai Chinna Pillai: Social Work
  63. TP Lynch: Others
  64. Kamal Pujari: Others
  65. Bajrang Punia: Sports
  66. Jagat Ram: Medicine
  67. RVRamani: Medicine
  68. Devarapalli Prakash Rao: Social Work
  69. Anup Sah: Art
  70. Milena Salvini: Art
  71. Nagindas Sanghvi: Literature and Education
  72. Sirivanella Sitharaman Sastri: Art
  73. Shabbir Shayed: Social Work
  74. Mahesh Sharma: Social Work
  75. Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri: Literature and Education
  76. Brijesh Kumar Shukla: Literature and Education
  77. Narendra Singh: Others
  78. Prashanti Singh: Sports
  79. Sultan Singh: Others
  80. Jyoti Kumar Sinha: Social Work
  81. Anand Shivmin: Art
  82. Sharada Srinivasan: Others
  83. Devendra Swarup: Literature and Education
  84. Ajay Thakur: Sports
  85. Rajeev Taranath: Art
  86. S. Timmakka: Social Work
  87. Jamuna Tudu: Social Work
  88. Bharat Bhushan Tyagi: Others
  89. Ramaswamy Venkataswamy: Medicine
  90. Ram Saran Verma: Others
  91. Swami Vishudhananda: Others
  92. Hira Lala Yadav: Art
  93. Venkatswara Rao Yadlapally: Others

Read also:

  Last update :  Fri 23 Jun 2023
  Post Views :  8322
  Post Category :  Padma Awards