Padma Awards 2023

On the eve of India's 75th Republic Day, the Union Home Ministry announced the Padma awards, which will be presented by the President of India at a formal ceremony. These ceremonies are organized every year around the month of March/April at Rashtrapati Bhavan. This year the President has approved the conferment of 132 Padma Awards.

Padma Awards are given in various disciplines and fields of activity, such as science and engineering, arts, social work, public affairs, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. The awards are announced every year on the occasion of Republic Day by the Union Home Ministry.

Padma Awards - one of the country's highest civilian awards, are given in three categories:

  • Padma Vibhushan - 'Padma Vibhushan' is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service
  • Padma Bhushan - 'Padma Bhushan' is given for the country's valuable contribution in civilian areas.
  • Padma Shri - Padma Bhushan for distinguished service of high service in any field and 'Padma Shri' for distinguished service.

List of Winners Padma Awards

The list includes 5 Padma Vibhushan, 17 Padma Bhushan and 110 Padma Shri awards. 30 women have also been included among the award recipients.

Padma Vibhushan (5)
S.No. Awardee Name Field State
1. Ms. Vyjayantimala Bali Art Tamil Nadu
2. Shri Konidela Chiranjeevi Art Andhra Pradesh
3. Shri M Venkaiah Naidu Public Affairs Andhra Pradesh
4. Shri Bindeshwar Pathak Social Work Bihar
5. Ms. Padma Subrahmanyam Art Tamil Nadu
Padma Bhushan (17)
S.No. Awardee Name Field State/Country
1. Ms. M Fathima Beevi Public Affairs Kerala
2. Shri Hormusji N Cama Literature & Education Maharashtra
3. Shri Mithun Chakraborty Art West Bengal
4. Shri Sitaram Jindal Trade & Industry Karnataka
5. Shri Young Liu Trade & Industry Taiwan
6. Shri Ashwin Balachand Mehta Medicine Maharashtra
7. Shri Satyabrata Mookherjee Public Affairs West Bengal
8. Shri Ram Naik Public Affairs Maharashtra
9. Shri Tejas Madhusudan Patel Medicine Gujarat
10. Shri Olanchery Rajagopal Public Affairs Kerala
11. Shri Dattatray Ambadas Mayaloo alias Rajdutt Art Maharashtra
12. Shri Togdan Rinpoche Others – Spiritualism Ladakh
13. Shri Pyarelal Sharma Art Maharashtra
14. Shri Chandreshwar Prasad Thakur Medicine Bihar
15. Ms. Usha Uthup Art West Bengal
16. Shri Vijaykanth Art Tamil Nadu
17. Shri Kundan Vyas Literature & Education – Journalism Maharashtra
Padma Shri (110)
SN Name Field
State/Region/Country
1 Shri Khalil Ahamad Art Uttar Pradesh
2 Shri Badrappan M Art Tamil Nadu
3 Shri Kaluram Bamaniya Art Madhya Pradesh
4 Ms. Rezwana Choudhury Bannya Art Bangladesh
5 Ms. Naseem Bano Art Uttar Pradesh
6 Shri Ramlal Bareth Art Chhattisgarh
7 Ms. Gita Roy Barman Art West Bengal
8 Ms. Parbati Baruah Social Work Assam
9 Shri Sarbeswar Basumatary Others – Agriculture Assam
10 Shri Som Datt Battu Art Himachal Pradesh
11 Ms. Takdira Begum Art West Bengal
12 Shri Sathyanarayana Beleri Others – Agriculture Kerala
13 Shri Drona Bhuyan Art Assam
14 Shri Ashok Kumar Biswas Art Bihar
15 Shri Rohan Machanda Bopanna Sports Karnataka
16 Ms. Smriti Rekha Chakma Art Tripura
17 Shri Narayan Chakraborty Science & Engineering West Bengal
18 Shri A Velu Ananda Chari Art Telangana
19 Shri Ram Chet Chaudhary Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
20 Ms. K Chellammal Others – Agriculture Andaman & Nicobar Islands
21 Ms. Joshna Chinappa Sports Tamil Nadu
22 Ms. Charlotte Chopin Others – Yoga France
23 Shri Raghuveer Choudhary Literature & Education Gujarat
24 Shri Joe D Cruz Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
25 Shri Ghulam Nabi Dar Art Jammu & Kashmir
26 Shri Chitta Ranjan Debbarma Others – Spiritualism Tripura
27 Shri Uday Vishwanath Deshpande Sports Maharashtra
28 Ms. Prema Dhanraj Medicine Karnataka
29 Shri Radha Krishan Dhiman Medicine Uttar Pradesh
30 Shri Manohar Krishana Dole Medicine Maharashtra
31 Shri Pierre Sylvain Filliozat Literature & Education France
32 Shri Mahabir Singh Guddu Art Haryana
33 Ms. Anupama Hoskere Art Karnataka
34 Shri Yazdi Maneksha Italia Medicine Gujarat
35 Shri Rajaram Jain Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
36 Shri Jankilal Art Rajasthan
37 Shri Ratan Kahar Art West Bengal
38 Shri Yashwant Singh Kathoch Literature & Education Uttarakhand
39 Shri Zahir I Kazi Literature & Education Maharashtra
40 Shri Gaurav Khanna Sports Uttar Pradesh
41 Shri Surendra Kishore Literature & Education – Journalism Bihar
42 Shri Dasari Kondappa Art Telangana
43 Shri Sridhar Makam Krishnamurthy Literature & Education Karnataka
44 Ms. Yanung Jamoh Lego Others – Agriculture Arunachal Pradesh
45 Shri Jordan Lepcha Art Sikkim
46 Shri Satendra Singh Lohia Sports Madhya Pradesh
47 Shri Binod Maharana Art Odisha
48 Ms. Purnima Mahato Sports Jharkhand
49 Ms. Uma Maheshwari D Art Andhra Pradesh
50 Shri Dukhu Majhi Social Work West Bengal
51 Shri Ram Kumar Mallick Art Bihar
52 Shri Hemchand Manjhi Medicine Chhattisgarh
53 Shri Chandrashekhar Mahadeorao Meshram Medicine Maharashtra
54 Shri Surendra Mohan Mishra (Posthumous) Art Uttar Pradesh
55 Shri Ali Mohammed & Shri Ghani Mohammed* (Duo) Art Rajasthan
56 Ms. Kalpana Morparia Trade & Industry Maharashtra
57 Ms. Chami Murmu Social Work Jharkhand
58 Shri Sasindran Muthuvel Public Affairs Papua New Guinea
59 Ms. G Nachiyar Medicine Tamil Nadu
60 Ms. Kiran Nadar Art Delhi
61 Shri Pakaravur Chithran Namboodiripad (Posthumous) Literature & Education Kerala
62 Shri Narayanan E P Art Kerala
63 Shri Shailesh Nayak Science & Engineering Delhi
64 Shri Harish Nayak (Posthumous) Literature & Education Gujarat
65 Shri Fred Negrit Literature & Education France
66 Shri Hari Om Science & Engineering Haryana
67 Shri Bhagabat Padhan Art Odisha
68 Shri Sanatan Rudra Pal Art West Bengal
69 Shri Shankar Baba Pundlikrao Papalkar Social Work Maharashtra
70 Shri Radhe Shyam Pareek Medicine Uttar Pradesh
71 Shri Dayal Mavjibhai Parmar Medicine Gujarat
72 Shri Binod Kumar Pasayat Art Odisha
73 Ms. Silbi Passah Art Meghalaya
74 Ms. Shanti Devi Paswan & Shri Shivan Paswan* (Duo) Art Bihar
75 Shri Sanjay Anant Patil Others – Agriculture Goa
76 Shri Muni Narayana Prasad Literature & Education Kerala
77 Shri K S Rajanna Social Work Karnataka
78 Shri Chandrashekar Channapatna Rajannachar Medicine Karnataka
79 Shri Bhagwatilal Rajpurohit Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
80 Shri Romalo Ram Art Jammu & Kashmir
81 Shri Navjivan Rastogi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
82 Ms. Nirmal Rishi Art Punjab
83 Shri Pran Sabharwal Art Punjab
84 Shri Gaddam Sammaiah Art Telangana
85 Shri Sangthankima Social Work Mizoram
86 Shri Machihan Sasa Art Manipur
87 Shri Omprakash Sharma Art Madhya Pradesh
88 Shri Eklabya Sharma Science & Engineering West Bengal
89 Shri Ram Chander Sihag Science & Engineering Haryana
90 Shri Harbinder Singh Sports Delhi
91 Shri Gurvinder Singh Social Work Haryana
92 Shri Godawari Singh Art Uttar Pradesh
93 Shri Ravi Prakash Singh Science & Engineering Mexico
94 Shri Seshampatti T Sivalingam Art Tamil Nadu
95 Shri Somanna Social Work Karnataka
96 Shri Kethavath Somlal Literature & Education Telangana
97 Ms. Shashi Soni Trade & Industry Karnataka
98 Ms. Urmila Srivastava Art Uttar Pradesh
99 Shri Nepal Chandra Sutradhar (Posthumous) Art West Bengal
100 Shri Gopinath Swain Art Odisha
101 Shri Laxman Bhatt Tailang Art Rajasthan
102 Ms. Maya Tandon Social Work Rajasthan
103 Ms. Aswathi Thirunal Gouri Lakshmi Bayi Thampuratty Literature & Education Kerala
104 Shri Jagdish Labhshanker Trivedi Art Gujarat
105 Ms. Sano Vamuzo Social Work Nagaland
106 Shri Balakrishnan Sadanam Puthiya Veetil Art Kerala
107 Shri Kurella Vittalacharya Literature & Education Telangana
108 Shri Kiran Vyas Others – Yoga France
109 Shri Jageshwar Yadav Social Work Chhattisgarh
110 Shri Babu Ram Yadav Art Uttar Pradesh

Read also:

  Last update :  Mon 5 Feb 2024
  Post Views :  5172
  Post Category :  Padma Awards