Padma Awards 2021 Winners

Padma awards 2021 winners:

Padma award, one of the highest civilian awards in the country, is conferred in three categories, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan, and Padma Shri. These awards are given in various disciplines/areas of activities, namely, arts, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service, ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of higher-order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in a field. These awards are announced every year on the occasion of Republic Day.

These awards are conferred at the ceremony by the President of India, which is held every year around March / April at Rashtrapati Bhavan. This year the President has awarded 119 Padma Awards to 1 pair of cases (in a pair case, the award is counted as one) as per the list below. This list includes 7 Padma Vibhushan, 10 Padma Bhushan, and 102 Padma Shri awards. Of the awardees, 29 are women and the list includes 10 persons / NRIs / PIOs / OCIs from the category of foreigners, 16 posthumous awardees, and 1 transgender awardee.

Padma awards 2021 winners list:

S.no name Field States/Country
Padma Vibhushan
1 Shinzo Abe Public Affairs Japan
2 S P Balasubramaniam (Posthumous) Art Tamil Nadu
3 Dr. Belle Monappa Hegde Medicine Karnataka
4 Narinder Singh Kapany (Posthumous) Science and Engineering United States of America
5 Maulana Wahiduddin Khan Others- Spiritualism Delhi
6 B. B. Lal Others- Archaeology Delhi
7 Sudarshan Sahoo Art Odisha
Padma Bhushan
8 Krishnan Nair Shantakumari Chithra Art Kerala
9 Tarun Gogoi (Posthumous) Public Affairs Assam
10 Chandrashekhar Kambara Literature and Education Karnataka
11 Sumitra Mahajan Public Affairs Madhya Pradesh
12 Nripendra Misra Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
13 Ram Vilas Paswan (Posthumous) Public Affairs Bihar
14 Keshubhai Patel (Posthumous) Public Affairs Gujarat
15 Kalbe Sadiq (Posthumous) Others-Spiritualism Uttar Pradesh
16 Rajnikant Devidas Shroff Trade and Industry Maharashtra
17 Tarlochan Singh Public Affairs Haryana
Padma Shri
18 Gulfam Ahmed Art Uttar Pradesh
19 P. Anitha Sports Tamil Nadu
20 Rama Swamy Annavarapu Art Andhra Pradesh
21 Subbu Arumugam Art Tamil Nadu
22 Prakasarao Asavadi Literature and Education Andhra Pradesh
23 Bhuri Bai Art Madhya Pradesh
24 Radhe Shyam Barle Art Chhattisgarh
25 Dharma Narayan Barma Literature and Education West Bengal
26 Lakhimi Baruah Social Work Assam
27 Biren Kumar Basak Art West Bengal
28 Rajni Bector Trade and Industry Punjab
29 Peter Brook Art United Kingdom
30 Sangkhumi Bualchhuak Social Work Mizoram
31 Gopiram Bargayn Burabhakat Art Assam
32 Bijoya Chakravarty Public Affairs Assam
33 Sujit Chattopadhyay Literature and Education West Bengal
34 Jagdish Chaudhary (Posthumous) Social Work Uttar Pradesh
35 Tsultrim Chonjor Social Work Ladakh
36 Mouma Das Sports West Bengal
37 Srikant Datar Literature and Education United States of America
38 Narayan Debnath Art West Bengal
39 Chutni Devi Social Work Jharkhand
40 Dulari Devi Art Bihar
41 Radhe Devi Art Manipur
42 Shanti Devi Social Work Odisha
43 Wayan Dibia Art Indonesia
44 Dadudan Gadhavi Literature & Education Gujarat
45 Parshuram Atmaram Gangavane Art Maharashtra
46 Jai Bhagwan Goyal Literature and Education Haryana
47 Jagadish Chandra Halder Literature and Education West Bengal
48 Mangal Singh Hazowary Literature and Education Assam
49 Anshu Jamsenpa Sports Arunachal Pradesh
50 Purnamasi Jani Art Odisha
51 Matha B. Manjamma Jogati Art Karnataka
52 Damodaran Kaithapram Art Kerala
53 Namdeo C Kamble Literature and Education Maharashtra
54 Maheshbhai & Nareshbhai Kanodia (Duo) *(Posthumous) Art Gujarat
55 Rajat Kumar Kar Literature and Education Odisha
56 Rangasami Lakshminarayana Kashyap Literature and Education Karnataka
57 Prakash Kaur Social Work Punjab
58 Nicholas Kazanas Literature and Education Greece
59 K Kesavasamy Art Puducherry
60 Ghulam Rasool Khan Art Jammu and Kashmir
61 Lakha Khan Art Rajasthan
62 Sanjida Khatun Art Bangladesh
63 Vinayak Vishnu Khedekar Art Goa
64 Niru Kumar Social Work Delhi
65 Lajwanti Art Punjab
66 Rattan Lal Science and Engineering United States of America
67 Ali Manikfan Others-Grassroots Innovation Lakshadweep
68 Ramachandra Manjhi Art Bihar
69 Dulal Manki Art Assam
70 Nanadro B Marak Others- Agriculture Meghalaya
71 Rewben Mashangva Art Manipur
72 Chandrakant Mehta Literature and Education Gujarat
73 Dr. Rattan Lal Mittal Medicine Punjab
74 Madhavan Nambiar Sports Kerala
75 Shyam Sundar Paliwal Social Work Rajasthan
76 Dr. Chandrakant Sambhaji Pandav Medicin Delhi
77 Dr. J N Pande (Posthumous) Medicine Delhi
78 Solomon Pappaiah Literature and Education- Journalism Tamil Nadu
79 Pappammal Others- Agriculture Tamil Nadu
80 Dr. Krishna Mohan Pathi Medicine Odisha
81 Jaswantiben Jamnadas Popat Trade and Industry Maharashtra
82 Girish Prabhune Social Work Maharashtra
83 Nanda Prusty Literature and Education Odisha
84 K K Ramachandra Pulavar Art Kerala
85 Balan Putheri Literature and Education Kerala
86 Birubala Rabha Social Work Assam
87 Kanaka Raju Art Telangana
88 Bombay JayaRamnath Art Tamil Nadu
89 Satyaram Reang Art Tripura
90 Dr. Dhananjay Diwakar Sagdeo Medicine Kerala
91 Ashok Kumar Sahu Medicine Uttar Pradesh
92 Dr. Bhupendra Kumar Singh Sanjay Medicine Uttarakhand
93 Sindhutai Sapkal Social Work Maharashtra
94 Chaman Lal Sapru (Posthumous) Literature and Education Jammu and Kashmir
95 Roman Sarmah Literature and Education- Journalism Assam
96 Imran Shah Literature and Education Assam
97 Prem Chand Sharma Others- Agriculture Uttarakhand
98 Arjun Singh Shekhawat Literature and Education Rajasthan
99 Ram Yatna Shukla Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
100 Jitender Singh Shunty Social Work Delhi
101 Kartar Paras Ram Singh Art Himachal Pradesh
102 Kartar Singh Art Punjab
103 Dr. Dilip Kumar Singh Medicine Bihar
104 Chandra Shekhar Singh Others-Agriculture Uttar Pradesh
105 Sudha Hari Narayan Singh Sports Uttar Pradesh
106 Virender Singh Sports Haryana
107 Mridula Sinha (Posthumous) Literature and Education Bihar
108 K C Sivasankar (Posthumous) Art Tamil Nadu
109 Guru Maa Kamali Soren Social Work West Bengal
110 Marachi Subburaman Social Work Tamil Nadu
111 P Subramanian (Posthumous) Trade and Industry Tamil Nadu
112 Nidumolu Sumathi Art Andhra Pradesh
113 Kapil Tiwari Literature and Education Madhya Pradesh
114 Father Vallés (Posthumous) Literature and Education Spain
115 Dr. Thiruvengadam Veeraraghavan (Posthumous) Medicine Tamil Nadu
116 Sridhar Vembu Trade and Industry Tamil Nadu
117 K. Y. Venkatesh Sports Karnataka
118 Usha Yada Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
119 Col Quazi Sajjad Ali Zahir Public Affairs Bangladesh

Read in Hindi : पद्म पुरस्कार 2021 विजेता

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *