Pakistan Prime Minister List (1947 to 2022)

List of Prime Ministers of Pakistan (from 1947 to 2022)

Prime Minister of Pakistan:

The Prime Minister of Pakistan is the head of government of the neighboring country of Pakistan. The Prime Minister is selected by the members of the National Assembly. The tenure of the Prime Minister of Pakistan is 5 years. The Prime Minister selects ministers to assist him.

Pakistan Prime Minister 2022

The current Prime Minister of Pakistan is Shahbaz Sharif, 174 votes were cast in favor of Shahbaz in the National Assembly, while he needed 172 votes to become Prime Minister, who was sworn in on 11 April 2022 and became the 23rd Prime Minister. Shahbaz Sharif was also the Chief Minister of Punjab from 20 February 1997 to 12 October 1999. Do you know that no prime minister in Pakistan has completed his five-year term since independence on August 14, 1947. The longest serving Pakistani Prime Minister was Liaquat Ali Khan. This post gives a list of all the Prime Ministers of Pakistan and their tenure, which will give you a general knowledge of how long the Pakistani Prime Minister was in his office.

List of Prime Ministers of Pakistan (from 1947 to 2022):

Name Tenure Political party
Liaquat Ali Khan August 14, 1947 to October 16, 1951 Muslim League
Khwaja Nazimuddin October 17, 1951 to April 17, 1953 Muslim League
Mohammed Ali Bogra April 17, 1953 to August 12, 1955 Muslim League
Chaudhry Muhammad Ali August 12, 1955 to September 12, 1956 Muslim League
Hussain Shaheed Shuhrawadi 12 September 1956 to 17 October 1957 Awami League
Ibrahim Ismail Chundrigar 17 October 1957 to 16 December 1957 Muslim League
Firoz Khan Noon 16 December 1957 to 7 October 1958 Republican Party
Nurul Amin 07 December 1971 to 20 December 1971 Pakistan Muslim League
Zulfikar Ali Bhutto 14 August 1973 to 05 July 1977 Pakistan People's Party
Mohammad Khan Junejo March 24, 1985 to May 29, 1988 Pakistan Muslim League (Independent)
Benazir Bhutto 02 December 1988 to 06 August 1990 Pakistan People's Party
Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi (Acting) 06 August 1990 to 06 November 1990 None
Nawaz Sharif 06 November 1990 to 18 April 1993 Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Balakh Sher Mazari (Acting) April 18, 1993 to May 26, 1993 None
Nawaz Sharif 26 May 1993 to 18 July 1993 Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Moinuddin Ahmed Qureshi (Acting) 18th July, 1993 to 19th October, 1993 None
Benazir Bhutto 19 October 1993 to 05 November 1996 Pakistan People's Party
Malik Miraj Khalid (Acting) 05 November 1996 to 17 February 1997 None
Nawaz Sharif February 17, 1997 to October 12, 1999 Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Zafarullah Khan Jamali 21 November 2002 to 26 June 2004 Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
Chaudhry Sujat Hussain 30 June 2004 to 20 August 2004 Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
Shaukat Aziz 20 August 2004 to 16 November 2007 Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
Mohammad Mian Somro (Acting) 16 November 2007 to 25 March 2008 Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
Yusuf Raza Gilani March 25, 2008 to June 19, 2012 Pakistan People's Party
Raja Pervez Ashraf June 22, 2012 to March 25, 2013 Pakistan People's Party
Mir Hazar Khan Khoso (Acting) March 25, 2013 to June 04, 2013 None
Nawaz Sharif June 05, 2013 to July 28, 2017 Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Shahid Khaqan Abbasi (Acting) 01 Aug 2017 to 01 Jun 2018 Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Nasir-ul-Mulk (Interim Prime Minister) 01 June 2018 to 17 August 2018 Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Imran Khan 18 August 2018 to 10 April 2022 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf
Mian Mohammad Shahbaz Sharif 11 April 2022 to present Pakistan Muslim League (N)
  Last update :  2022-09-13 11:10:03
  Download :  PDF
  Post Views :  2427
  Post Category :  World