Chief Justice of India (1950 to 2022)

Chief Justice of Supreme Court of India:

So far 50 people (including the current Chief Justice) have served as the Chief Justice of the country in India. As the first Chief Justice of India, H.J. Kania took oath on 26 January 1950. D.Y. Chandrachud is the present Chief Justice of India. D.Y. Chandrachud is taking over as the Chief Justice of India from 9 November 2022.

Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar became the first Justice of the Sikh community. Ranjan Gogoi was the senior-most judge of the Supreme Court and was sworn in as the 46th Chief Justice of India by the country's President Ram Nath Kovind on 03 October 2018. After becoming the CJI, Justice Ranjan Gogoi remained in his post for about 1 year and 1 month and retired on November 17, 2019.

Justice Gogoi, who hails from Assam, was the first Chief Justice of the country from Northeast India. As per tradition, the Chief Justice who has completed his tenure sends recommendation of the name of his successor to the government 30 days before his retirement and former Justice Dipak Misra recommended Ranjan Gogoi's name to the Central Government.

The senior-most judge of the Supreme Court, Dr. Justice Dhananjay Yashwant Chandrachud, has been appointed as the next Chief Justice of India (CJI). As the 50th CJI, D.Y. Chandrachud is taking office, who took oath on 9 November 2022, he will remain in this post till 10 November 2024. Know the complete information has been given about the names, qualifications and tenure of all the Chief Justices of India appointed from the year 1950 to 2022.

List of Chief Justices of India from the year 1950-2022:

Name Tenure period Court
H. J. Kaniya 26 January 1950 to 06 November 1951 Mumbai High Court
M. P. Shastri 07 November 1951 to 03 January 1954 Madras High Court
Meherchand Mahajan 04 January 1954 to 22 December 1954 East Punjab High Court
B. K. Mukherjee 23 December 1954 to 31 January 1956 Kolkata High Court
S. R. Slave 01 February 1956 to 30 September 1959 Kolkata High Court
B. P. Sinha 01 October 1959 to 31 January 1964 Patna High Court
P. B. Gajendragarhkar 01 February 1964 to 15 March 1966 Mumbai High Court
A. K. government 16 March 1966 to 29 June 1966 Kolkata High Court
K. S. Rao 30 June 1966 to 11 April 1967 Madras High Court
K. N. wanchu 12 April 1967 to 24 February 1968 Allahabad High Court
M. Hidayatullah 25 February 1968 to 16 December 1970 Mumbai High Court
J. C. Shah 17 December 1970 to 21 January 1971 Mumbai High Court
S. M. Sikri 22 January 1971 to 25 April 1973 Lahore High Court
A. N. Ray 26 April 1973 to 27 January 1977 Kolkata High Court
Mirza Hamidullah Baig 28 January 1977 to 21 February 1978 Allahabad High Court
Y. V. Chandrachud 22 February 1978 to 11 July 1985 Mumbai High Court
P. N. Bhagwati 12 July 1985 to 20 December 1986 Gujarat High Court
R. S. Reader 21 December 1986 to 18 June 1989 Allahabad High Court
E.S. Venkatramaiah 19 June 1989 to 17 December 1989 Karnataka High Court
S. Mukherjee 18 December 1989 to 25 September 1990 Kolkata High Court
Rangnath Mishra 26 September 1990 to 24 November 1991 Orissa High Court
K. N. Singh 25 November 1991 to 12 December 1991 Allahabad High Court
M. H. Kania 13 December 1991 to 17 November 1992 Mumbai High Court
L. M. Sharma 18 November 1992 to 11 February 1993 Patna High Court
M. N. venkatchelayya 12 February 1993 to 24 October 1994 Karnataka High Court
A. M. Ahmadi
25 October 1994 to 24 March 1997
Gujarat High Court
J. S. Varma 25 March 1997 to 17 January 1998 Madhya Pradesh High Court
M. M. Punchhi 18 January 1998 to 09 October 1998 Punjab and Haryana High Court
A. S. Anand 10 October 1998 to 11 January 2001 Jammu and Kashmir High Court
S. P. Bharucha 11 January 2001 to 06 May 2002 Mumbai High Court
B. N. kripal 06 May 2002 to 08 November 2002 Delhi High Court
G. B. Patnaik 08 November 2002 to 19 December 2002 Orissa High Court
V. N. Khare 19 2002 to 02 May 2004 Allahabad High Court
Rajendra Babu 02 May 2004 to 01 June 2004 Karnataka High Court
R. C. Lahoti 01 June 2004 to 01 November 2005 Madhya Pradesh High Court
Y. K. Sabharwal 01 Nov 2005 to 13 Jan 2007 Delhi High Court
K. G. Balakrishnan 13 January 2007 to 11 May 2010 Kerala High Court
S. H. Kapadia 12 May 2010 to 28 2012 Mumbai High Court
Altmas Kabir 29 September 2012 to 18 July 2013 Kolkata High Court
P. Sathasivam 19 July 2013 to 26 April 2014 Madras High Court
Rajendra Mal Lodha 26 April 2014 to 27 September 2014 Rajasthan High Court
H. L. Dattu 28 Sep 2014 to 02 Dec 2015 Kerala High Court and Chhattisgarh High Court
Tirath Singh Thakur 03 December 2015 to 03 January 2017 Punjab and Haryana High Court and Delhi High Court
Jagdish Singh Khehar 04 Jan 2017 to 27 Aug 2017 Punjab, Haryana, Uttarakhand, Karnataka and High Court
Deepak Mishra 28 August 2017 to 02 October 2018 Delhi, Patna, Orissa High Court
Ranjan Gogoi 03 October 2018 to 17 November 2019 Punjab, Haryana, Guwahati High Court
Sharad Arvind Bobde 18 November 2019 to 23 April 2021 Bombay, Madhya Pradesh High Court
Nootalpati Venkataraman Ramana April 24, 2021 to August 26, 2022 Delhi High Court
Uday U. Lalit 27 August 2022 – 8 November 2022 Bar Council of India
Dr. Justice Dhananjay Yashwant Chandrachud 9th November 2022 – Officiating Bombay High Court, Allahabad High Court

Appointment of Chief Justice of Supreme Court:

All the judges of the Supreme Court are appointed by the President of India in consultation with the Supreme Court. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, before advising the President in this regard, compulsorily consults a group of four senior most judges and on the basis of the advice received from this group gives advice to the President. According to Article 124, while appointing the Chief Justice, the President shall, of his choice, take the advice of the judges of the Supreme Court. At the time of appointment of other judges, he has to compulsorily follow the advice of the Chief Justice.

Qualifications of a Supreme Court Judge:

  • The person should be a citizen of India.
  • Should have served as a Judge of a High Court for at least five years or as a Judge of two or more Courts for at least five consecutive years.
  • Should have been an advocate in any High Court or Courts for ten consecutive years.
  • That person should, in the opinion of the President, be an eminent jurist.
  • To become a judge of the Supreme Court, it is mandatory for a judge to have five years experience in the High Court of any state and he should not have completed the age of 62 years.

Tenure of Supreme Court Judges:

The retirement age of the judges of the Supreme Court of India is 65 years. Judges can be removed by the President only on the basis of a resolution passed by both the Houses of Parliament by a two-thirds majority on the evidence of misbehavior (impeachment) or incapacity.

  Last update :  2022-12-06 01:16:18
  Download :  PDF
  Post Views :  5669
  Post Category :  Current Indian Government