Delhi Police Commissioner And History

History of Delhi Police and List of Delhi Police Commissioners

Delhi Police Commissioner:

The Delhi Police Commissioner heads the Delhi Police, the main law and order agency for the eleven revenue districts of the Indian national capital, Delhi.

Delhi police commissioner 2022:

Sanjay Arora, a native of Jaipur, took charge as the Delhi Police Commissioner on Sunday, 31 July 2022. Sanjay Arora served as the Commandant (Fighter Wing) at ITBP Academy, Mussoorie from 2000 to 2002. Thereafter, from 2002 to 2004, he served as the Police Commissioner in Coimbatore City. He has also served as Deputy Inspector General of Police, Villupuram Range and Deputy Director of Vigilance and Anti-Corruption.

History and Formation of Delhi Police:

In the year 1966, the Government of India appointed Justice G.D. The Delhi Police Commission was constituted under the chairmanship of Khosla and the Delhi Police was reorganized on the basis of the report of the Khosla Commission. Delhi constituted four police districts, namely, North, Central, South and New Delhi.

The Delhi Police Commission recommended the introduction of the Police Commissioner system which was finally adopted from July 01, 1978. The headquarters of Delhi Police is located at ITO, New Delhi. Come let's know who all have assumed the post of Commissioner of Delhi Police till now.

Name Take Office Retirement
J.N. Chaturvedi July 1978 January 1980
P.S. Bhinder January 1980 December 1981
Bajrang Lal December 1981 April 1983
Sc. Tandon April 1983 November 1984
ss jog November 1984 April 1985
Ved Marwah April 198 April 1988
King Vijay Karan April 1988 December 1990
Arun Bhagat December 1990 February 1992
M.B. skills February 1992 January 1995
Nikhil Kumar January 1995 April 1997
T.R.Balu Kakkar April 1997 May 1998
V.N. Leo May 1998 June 1999
Ajay Raj Sharma July 1999 June 2002
R. s. Gupta July 2002 February 2004
Krishnakant Paul February 2007 July 2004
Y.S. Dadwal July 2007 November 2010
B. Gupta November 2010 June 2012
Neeraj Kumar June 2012 July 2013
Bhim Sen Bassi July 2013 February 2016
Alok Kumar Verma February 2016 January 2017
Amulya Kumar Patnaik 30 January 2017  February 2020
SN Srivastava 24 February 2020  30 June 2021
Balaji Srivastava July 01, 2021 27 July 2021
Rakesh Asthana 28 July 2021 31 July 2022 
Sanjay Arora July 31, 2022 so far

  Last update :  2023-01-23 05:22:32
  Download :  PDF
  Post Views :  4838
  Post Category :  India GK