List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan (1949 to present)

Chief Minister of Rajasthan (1949-2022):

Rajasthan General Knowledge: Rajasthan is the largest state of the Republic of India by area. It is bounded by Pakistan in the west, Gujarat in the south-west, Madhya Pradesh in the south-east, Punjab (India) in the north, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana in the north-east. The current Chief Minister of Rajasthan is Ashok Gehlot (Indian National Congress).

Quick Info About Chief Ministers of Rajasthan:-

Current Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot
Political party Indian National Congress
Oath taking date 17th December 2018
First Chief Minister Hira Lal Shastri

History of Rajasthan:
Rajasthan is located in the northwestern part of the subcontinent. The capital of Rajasthan is Jaipur. It is bordered by Pakistan to the west and north-west, Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh to the north and north-east, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh to the east and south-east and Gujarat state to the south-west. Tropic of Cancer passes through Banswara district from its southern end. The state has an area of 3,42,239 km (1,32,139 sq mi). In terms of GDP, it comes at number nine (9), Uttar Pradesh and Bihar are also ahead of it in GDP rate.

The literacy rate of Rajasthan as per 2011 census is 66.11%. Geographical features include the Thar Desert in the west and the end of the Ghaggar River. The major Aravalli range of the world's ancient ranges is the only mountain range of Rajasthan, which is the center of tourism, includes Mount Abu and the world famous Dilwara Temple. East Rajasthan has two tiger reserves, Ranthambore and Sariska, and Keoladeo National Park near Bharatpur, which has been developed as a protected habitat for cranes coming from remote Siberia and a large number of local species of birds.

List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan since 1947:

Name of the Chief Minister Take office Post free Political party
Hira Lal Shastri 07 April 1949 05 January 1951 Indian National Congress
CS Venkatachari 06 January 1951 25 April 1951 Indian National Congress
Jai Narayan Vyas 26 April 1951 03 March 1952 Indian National Congress
Tika Ram Paliwal 03 March 1952 31 October 1952 Indian National Congress
Jai Narayan Vyas 01 November 1952 12 November 1954 Indian National Congress
Mohan Lal Sukhadia 13 November 1954 11 April 1957 Indian National Congress
Mohan Lal Sukhadia 11 April 1957 11 March 1962 Indian National Congress
Mohan Lal Sukhadia 12 March 1962 13 March 1967 Indian National Congress

President's Rule (13 March 1967 to 26 April 1967)

Mohan Lal Sukhadia 26 April 1967 09 July 1971 Indian National Congress
Barkatullah Khan 09 July 1971 11 August 1973 Indian National Congress
Hari Dev Joshi 11 August 1973 29 April 1977 Indian National Congress

President's Rule (29 August 1973 to 22 June 1977)

Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 22 June 1977 16 February 1980 Janata Party

President's rule (from 16 March 1980 to 6 June 1980)

Jagannath Pahaiya 06 June 1980 13 July 1981 Indian National Congress
Shiv Chandra Mathur 14 July 1981 23 February 1985 Indian National Congress
Hira Lal Devpura 23 February 1985 10 March 1985 Indian National Congress
Hari Dev Joshi 10 March 1985 20 January 1988 Indian National Congress
Shiv Chandra Mathur 20 January 1988 04 December 1989 Indian National Congress
Hari Dev Joshi 04 December 1989 04 March 1990 Indian National Congress
Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 04 March 1990 15 December 1992 Bharatiya Janata Party

President's rule (from 15 December 1992 to 4 December 1993)

Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 04 December 1993 29 December 1998 Bharatiya Janata Party
Ashok Gehlot 01 December 1998 08 December 2003 Indian National Congress
Vasundhara Raje Scindia 08 December 2003 11 December 2008 Bharatiya Janata Party
Ashok Gehlot 12 December 2008 13 December 2013 Indian National Congress
Vasundhara Raje Scindia 13 December 2013 16 December 2018 Bharatiya Janata Party
Ashok Gehlot 17 December 2018 Posted Indian National Congress
  Last update :  2022-10-26 11:13:13
  Download :  PDF
  Post Views :  3497
  Post Category :  Chief Ministers of Indian States