The Chief Minister of Uttarakhand is the head of government of the Indian state of Uttarakhand. According to the Constitution of India, the Governor is the legal head of the state, but actual executive authority rests with the Chief Minister. Following elections to the Legislative Assembly, the Governor of the state usually invites the majority party (or coalition) to form the government. The Governor appoints the Chief Minister, whose Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to the Legislative Assembly

Uttarakhand's Chief Minister: Quick Facts

Current Chief MinisterPushkar Singh Dhami
Political PartyBharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
Term of office5 years
Oath taking Date02 July 2021
First Chief MinisterNityanand Swami

Current Chief Minister of Uttarakhand 2023

Pushkar Singh Dhami is an Indian politician and member of the Bharatiya Janata Party, serving as the 10th and current Chief Minister of Uttarakhand since 2021. From 2002 to 2008, he was twice president of the BJP's Uttarakhand Yuva Morcha. Dhami represents Champawat Assembly constituency in the Uttarakhand Assembly since 2022 and earlier represented Khatima from 2012 to 2022. Dhami became the youngest Chief Minister of Uttarakhand at the age of 45.

History of Chief Minister of Uttarakhand

Uttarakhand was formed on 9 November 2000, since then ten people have been the Chief Minister of the state. Nityanand Swami was the first Chief Minister of Uttarakhand. After this, Bhagat Singh Koshyari was the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand from 30 October 2001 to 1 March 2002. ND Tiwari became the third Chief Minister of Uttarakhand and the only Chief Minister to have completed a five-year tenure so far (2002 to 2007). Trivendra Rawat became the Chief Minister for only 116 days. After defeating Trivendra Rawat, Pushkar Singh Dhami is serving as the 10th Chief Minister of Uttarakhand from July 4, 2021.

Complete List of Chief Ministers of Uttarakhand (2000-2023)

Here is the Latest updated Complete List of Uttarakhand CM from 2000 to 2023 with Names, Service Period, and Political Parties Information:

S.No.Name of the Chief MinisterTake overDischargeParty/political party
1Nityanand Swami09 November 200029 October 2001Bharatiya Janata Party
2Bhagat Singh Koshyari 30 October 2001 01 March 2002Bharatiya Janata Party
3Narayan Dutt Tiwari02 March 200207 March 2007Indian National Congress
4Bhuvan Chandra Khanduri08 March 200723 June 2009Bharatiya Janata Party
5Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank 24 June 200910 September 2011Bharatiya Janata Party
-Bhuvan Chandra Khanduri10 September 201113 March 2012 Bharatiya Janata Party
6Vijay Bahuguna13 March 201231 January 2014 Indian National Congress
7Harish Rawat 01 February 2014 17 March 2017 Indian National Congress
8Trivendra Singh Rawat18 March 201709 March 2021Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
9Tirath Singh Rawat10 March 202101 July 2021Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
9Pushkar Singh Dhami 02 July 2021Till now Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Read also:

  Last update :  Wed 7 Feb 2024
  Post Views :  17802
  Post Category :  Chief Ministers of Indian States