The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh is the Prime Minister of the Government of Uttar Pradesh. According to the Constitution of India, the Governor is the legal head of the state, but actual executive authority rests with the Chief Minister. After elections to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, the Governor usually invites the party with a majority to form the government.

Uttar Pradesh's Chief Minister: Quick Facts

Current Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath
Political Party Bharatiya Janata Part (BJP)
Term of office 5 years
Oath taking date 19 March 2017
First Chief Minister Sir Nawab Mohammad Ahmed Syed Khan

Current Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh 2023

Yogi Adityanath is an Indian politician who is currently the 22nd Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh in 2023. Before becoming the Chief Minister, he was a former Member of Parliament from Gorakhpur Lok Sabha constituency of Uttar Pradesh from 1998 to 2017. Elected to the 12th Lok Sabha at the age of 26, Adityanath was its youngest member.

He was elected to Parliament from Gorakhpur in five consecutive elections in 1998, 1999, 2004, 2009 and 2014.

History of Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh

Since the formation of Uttar Pradesh on 26 January 1950, 21 persons have been Chief Ministers. The first Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh was Govind Ballabh Pant. He was the Chief Minister of the state a total of four times in different tenures. Sucheta Kripalani became the first woman Chief Minister (fourth Chief Minister) of Uttar Pradesh. Akhilesh Yadav is the first and only Chief Minister who successfully completed his 05 years tenure as Chief Minister. Yogi Adityanath of the Bharatiya Janata Party has been serving as the outgoing Chief Minister since 19 March 2017.

Complete List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh (1947-2023)

Here is the Latest updated Complete List of Uttar Pradesh CM from 1947 to 2023 with Names, Service Period, and Political Parties Information:

Serial No. Name of the Chief Minister Take office Post free Party/political party
1 Govind Vallabh Pant 15 August 1947 28 December 1954 Congress
2 Sampurnanand 28 December 1954 07 December 1960 Congress
3 Chandrabhanu Gupta 07 December 1960 02 October 1963 Congress
4 Sucheta Kriplani 02 October 1963 14 March 1967 Congress
5 Chandrabhanu Gupta 14 March 1967 03 April 1967 Congress
6 Charan Singh 03 April 1967 17 February 1968 Indian Lok Dal

President's Rule (17 February 1968 to 26 February 1969)

7 Chandrabhanu Gupta 26 February 1969 18 February 1970 Congress
8 Charan Singh 18 February 1970 02 October 1970 Indian Lok Dal

President's Rule ( 02 October 1970 to 18 October 1970)

9 Tribhuvan Narayan Singh 18 October 1970 04 April 1971 Congress
10 Kamalapati Tripathi 04 April, 1971 12 June, 1973 Congress

President's Rule (June 12, 1973 to June 08, 1973)

11 Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna 08 November 1973 30 November 1975 Congress

President's Rule (30 November 1975 to 21 January 1976)

12 Narayan Dutt Tiwari January 21, 1976 April 30, 1977 Congress

President's Rule (30 April 1977 to 23 June 1977)

13 Ramnaresh Yadav 23 June 1977 28 February 1979 Janata Party
14 Banarasi Das 28 February 1979 17 February 1980 Janata Party

President's Rule (17 February 1980 to 09 June 1980)

15 Vishwanath Pratap Singh June 09, 1980 July 19, 1982 Congress
16 Shripati Mishra July 19, 1982 August 03, 1984 Congress
17 Narayan Dutt Tiwari August 03, 1984 September 24, 1985 Congress
18 Veer Bahadur Singh 24 September 1985 25 June 1988 Congress
19 Narayan Dutt Tiwari June 25, 1988 December 05, 1989 Congress
20 Mulayam Singh Yadav 05 December 1989 24 June 1991 Janata Dal
21 Kalyan Singh 24 June 1991 06 December 1992 Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

President's rule (from 06 December 1992 to 04 December 1993)

22 Mulayam Singh Yadav 05 December 1993 03 June 1995 Samajwadi Party
23 Mayawati June 03, 1995 October 18, 1995 Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)

President's Rule (October 18, 1995 to March 21, 1997)

24 Mayawati March 21, 1997 September 21, 1997 Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)
25 Kalyan Singh 21 September 1997 21 February 1998 Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
26 Jagdambika Pal February 21, 1998 February 23, 1998 Congress
27 Kalyan Singh 23 February 1998 12 November 1999 Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
28 Ram Prakash Gupta November 12, 1999 October 28, 2000 Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
29 Rajnath Singh 28 October 2000 08 March 2002 Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

President's Rule (08 March 2002 to 03 May 2002)

30 Mayawati 03 May 2002 29 August 2003 Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)
31 Mulayam Singh Yadav 29 August 2003 11 May 2007 Samajwadi Party
32 Mayawati 13 May 2007 07 March 2012 Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)
32 Akhilesh Yadav 15 March 2012 18 March 2017 Samajwadi Party
33 Yogi Adityanath 19 March 2017 Present Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Read also:

  Last update :  Wed 7 Feb 2024
  Post Views :  17460
  Post Category :  Chief Ministers of Indian States