The Chief Minister of Manipur is the chief executive of the Indian state of Manipur. According to the Constitution of India, the Governor is the legal head of the state, but actual executive authority rests with the Chief Minister. Following elections to the Manipur Legislative Assembly, the state Governor usually invites the party with a majority to form the government. The Governor appoints the Chief Minister, whose Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to the Legislative Assembly.

Manipur's Chief Minister: Quick Facts

Current Chief MinisterN Biren Singh
Political PartyBharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
Term of office5 years
Oath taking date 15th March, 2017
First Chief Minister Mairembam Koireng Singh

Current Chief Minister of Manipur 2023

N Biren Singh is an Indian politician. He is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party and has been a national level football player. Biren is currently serving as the 12th Chief Minister of Manipur since 2017. Biren Singh started his political career in 2002 by joining the regional party Democratic People's Party. He was elected MLA from Hangang assembly seat of the state. Before the 2004 elections, this party merged with Congress.

He was made the Minister of State for Vigilance in the Congress led government. In 2007, he was re-elected from the same assembly constituency and was made the Minister of Irrigation and Flood Control, Youth Affairs and Sports. In 2012, he retained his assembly seat for the third consecutive time. Singh joined the BJP on 17 October 2016 and later became the spokesperson and co-convenor of the BJP Manipur Pradesh Election Management Committee. He won the 2017 Manipur Legislative Assembly election from Hingang assembly constituency.

History of Chief Minister of Manipur

Twelve people have served as Chief Minister of Manipur since 1963. Five of these were from the Indian National Congress party. For the first time after independence, Bharatiya Janata Party government has been formed in Manipur. Marembam Koireng Singh was the first Chief Minister of Manipur. Okram Ibobi Singh has been the Chief Minister of the Indian state of Manipur. He served as the 11th Chief Minister of Manipur from 2002 to 2017 and as the Leader of the Opposition in the Manipur Legislative Assembly from 2017 to 2022 as a member of the Indian National Congress party. The current Chief Minister of Manipur is N Biren Singh, he was appointed the Chief Minister of Manipur on 15 March 2017.

Complete List of Chief Ministers of Manipur (1963-2023)

Here is the Latest updated Complete List of Manipur CM from 1963 to 2023 with Names, Service Period, and Political Parties Information:

Name of the Chief MinisterPostOffice FreePolitical Party
Mairembam Koireng Singh01 July 196311 January 1967Congress

President's Rule (January 12, 1967 to March 19, 1967)

Mairembam Koireng SinghMarch 20, 1967October 04, 1967Congress
Longjam Thambou SinghOctober 13, 1967October 24, 1967Manipur United Front

President's Rule (October 25, 1967 to February 18, 1968)

Mairembam Koireng Singh19 February 196816 October 1969Congress

President's Rule (October 17, 1969 to March 22, 1972)

Mohd AlimuddinMarch 23, 1972March 27, 1973MPP

President's Rule (28 March 1973 to 03 March 1974)

Mohd Alimuddin04 March, 197409 July, 1974MPP
Yangmasho ShaizaJuly 10, 1974December 05, 1974MHU
Rajkumar Dorendra Singh06 December 197415 May 1977Congress

President's Rule (May 16, 1977 to June 28, 1977)

Yangmasho ShaizaJune 29, 1977November 13, 1979JNP

President's Rule (14 November 1979 to 13 January 1980)

Rajkumar Dorendra Singh14 January 198026 November 1980Congress
Rishang Qishing27 November 198027 February 1981Congress

President's Rule (28 February 1981 to 18 June 1981)

Rishang QishingJune 19, 1981March 3, 1988INC (I)
Rajkumar Jaichandra Singh04 March 198822 February 1990Congress
Rajkumar Ranbir Singh23 February 199006 January 1992MRP

President's Rule (07 January 1992 to 07 April 1992)

Rajkumar Dorendra SinghApril 08, 1992April 10, 1993Congress

President's Rule (December 31, 1993 to December 13, 1994)

Rishang QishingDecember 14, 1994December 15, 1997Congress
Wahengbum Nipamacha SinghDecember 16, 1997February 14, 2001MSCP
Radhabinod KoijamFebruary 15, 2001June 1, 2001SAP

President's Rule (June 02, 2001 to March 06, 2002)

Okram Ibobi SinghMarch 07, 2002March 01, 2007Congress
Okram Ibobi SinghMarch 02, 2007March 13, 2012Congress
Okram Ibobi SinghMarch 14, 2012March 14, 2017 Congress
N Biren SinghMarch 15, 2017 CurrentlyBharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Read also:

  Last update :  Wed 7 Feb 2024
  Post Views :  11638
  Post Category :  Chief Ministers of Indian States